Neon Hearts

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
601 You're a Knockout, Andy Capp Smythe, Reggie
Ballantine Books 1985 0-449-12656-0 Mass Market Pa Good 
Wear on edges and corners, some wear on cover, yellowed pages. 
Price: 5.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
602 You're the Limit, Andy Capp Smythe, Reggie
Fawcett 1986 0-449-13200-5 Mass Market Pa Good 
Wear at corners, edges and spine, several small stains on cover, tanning pages, general age wear. 
Price: 8.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
603 SNAP! Multiplication Snap!
CD-ROM As New 
In original jewel case, paper inserts present, disk in unmarked, like new condition. My son never got around to playing this one (imagine that). Tested and plays fine on Windows XP and earlier. 
Price: 2.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
604 Subtraction (Snap! Everyday Solutions) Snap!
Topics Entertainment May 2002 1-59150-156-3 CD-ROM Like new 
My son outgrew this one. I test-installed and tried it out, and it runs fine on a Windows XP machine. No scratches on CD, paper insert present in jewelcase. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
605 Golf Lessons from Sam Snead : presented in cooperation with GOLF Magazine Snead, Sam
VHS As New 
Still in shrink wrap! (From dispersal of private collection) 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
606 Indiana Historical Society 1976-1977 Annual Report Society, Indiana Historical
Indiana Historical Society 1978 Paperback Very Good 
Near new condition, other than minor storage wear and an owner's name stampinside, 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
607 Collections of the New York Historical Society for the Year 1885 Society, New York Historical
New York Historical Society 1886 Hardcover Very Good 
Minor edge and corner wear to cover, no dust jacket, pages yellowed but notfragile, ower's name stamp inside, binding strong, clean pages. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
608 On Track Math Grade 3 Software
CD-ROM Very Good 
Looks unused, probably is, got it for my son...but let's not go there. Thecover art is different but this is the SchoolZone product, Windows 95 up toXP compatible, Mac OS 7.6.1 or higher. Good case, paper sleeves present, guaranteed to work! 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
609 Alcohol Fuels Information Series, Vol I Solar Energy Information Services
Solar Energy Information Ser 1980 0-89934-031-8 Hardcover Very Good 
Minimally circulated ex-library hardback, usual marks and inclusions, no jacket, tightly bound, crisp and clean inside. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
610 The House Next Door : Utah, 1896 (The Strength of the Union) Sorensen, Virginia Eggertsen
Scribner 1954 Rebound Hardco Good 
Ex-library hardback, usual marks and inclusions, no jacket, rebound, lightwear to cover, clean complete inside with no tears. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
611 How to Survive (and Maybe Thrive) in a Stepfamily Spencer, Donna
VHS Good 
Ex-library with cover cut and placed in hard plastic case, tape tested andguaranteed to play great! 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
612 Ecclesiastical Institutions : Being part VI of the Principles of sociology Spencer, Herbert
Appleton Hardcover Very Good 
1886 printing, light shelf wear to egdes and corners, interior excellent, nearly unused with tight binding. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
613 Illustrations of Universal Progress : A series of discussions Spencer, Herbert
D. Appleton and company January 1, 1889 Hardcover Very Good 
Minor wear to maroon cloth boards, pages yellowing, but unmarked and tightly bound. Nicely kept copy! 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
614 Recent Discussions in Science, Philosophy, and Morals Spencer, Herbert
D. Appleton Hardcover Very Good 
Rev ed, 1890 Appleton printing, slight shelf wear to cover, otherwise excellent, nearly unread condition. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
615 Sporting News Official 1978 Baseball Register Sporting News
Sporting News 1978 Trade Paperbac Fair 
1st page has clipout, small tear to edge of spine, mod. general wear, clean& tight. Rod Carew on cover 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
616 Ourselves and Our Children Staff, Boston Women's Health Collective
Random House 1978 Hardcover Good 
Wear on edges and corners, slight discoloraton/yellowing of white on coverand on inside pages. Creases on front cover. 
Price: 15.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
617 A Guide for Freshman College English, with Freshman Themes Stanley, Carrie Ellen
The Century Co 1926 Hardcover Good 
No dust jacket. Former owner's name in front. Minor wear to corners and spine. One scrape mark on front, several slight scratches. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
618 Vietnam : Order of Battle Stanton, Shelby L
U.S. News Books 1981 0-89193-700-5 Full-Leather Very Good 
Attractive leather binding has some minor edge wear, owner's name inside, interior otherwise like new! 
Price: 74.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
619 1919 Colorado Year Book State Board of Immigration
Hardcover Very Good 
Minimally circulated ex-library hardback, interesting old library marks andinclusions, no jacket, tightly bound, crisp and clean throughout. Pocket map and foldouts still present and in good readable condition. Proceeds go to Lamar Public Library. 
Price: 44.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
620 Peace and War : Unites States Foreign Policy 1931-1941 State, Department of
United States Government Pri 1942 Paperback Good 
Original issue of "a collection of documents concerning the foreign relations of the United States during the fateful decade 1931-1941". Quote is from the press release by Sec of State Cordell Hull, which is on a separate sheet (included). Moderate wear to cover, name written inside, pages yellowedbut clean and securely bound. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
621 Fourteen Weeks in Zoology (Fourteen-weeks Series in Natural Science) Steele, J. Dorman
A. S. Barnes and Company 1872 Hardcover Good 
Some wear to cover, small chips out of top end of spine. Yellowed pages with a few pencil marks and stains, 2 pages have mendable tears. Copiously illustrated with charming engravings of animals as well as skeletal structuresand the like. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
622 The Fighting Irish Football Encyclopedia Steele, Michael R.
Sports Pub August 1992 0-915611-54-6 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 
1st ed with SIGNED bookplate by author! Light edge wear to glossy dust jacket, interior excellent, like new! 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
623 Tomahawk Border Steele, Wiliam O.
1966 Pictorial Cove Good 
This vintage young adult novel is an ex-library volume with moderate wear and fading to the pictorial cover. Little wear inside. Excellent b/w illustrations by Vernon Wooten. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
624 Junior Golf - The Easy Way - Volume 1 Steinbauer, Mark
VHS Very Good 
NOT ex-rental! Minor wear to original box, tape tested and guaranteed! 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
625 Sweet Thursday Steinbeck, John
The Viking Press 1954 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library, with wear on edges and corners and spine, mark where a label was on the front. Second Printing. 1954. No dust jacket. 
Price: 4.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
626 1001 Tips for Teens Steiner, Paul
Pyramid Books 1967 Paperback Fair 
Has wear on the corners and edges. Spine has been mended with tape (it runs the length of the book) which is turning yellow. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
627 John Gielgud Directs Richard Burton in Hamlet : A journal of rehearsals Sterne, Richard L
Random House 1967 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library hardback, usual marks and inclusions, only minor cover wear, tightly bound, crisp and clean throughout. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
628 Young Miss Burney Stewart, Anna Bird
Lippincott 1947 Hardcover Fair 
Ex-library with all expected markings. Faded spine, minor wear on cornersand edges, page 50 coming loose. 
Price: 13.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
629 A Campfire Girl in Summer Camp Stewart, Jane L
Saalfield Pub. Co 1927 Hardcover Fair 
Worn copy, brittle yellowed pages, split at gutter, brown/orange color to cover, damage to spine, reading copy or place holder. Wear at corners and edges. Smudges on cover, volume 3 of the series. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
630 Tana and the Useless Monkey Stiles, M.B.
Other Fair 
Ex-library, cover removed, jacket taped on, good reading copy 
Price: 2.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
631 The Chemistry of Soap Stone, A. Harris / Siegel, Bertram M.
Prentice-Hall Inc. 1968 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library in good condition with no dust jacket. Minor wear on corners, pocket in front, some stress at gutter in front. Book designed for use of students/children. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
632 History of Colorado, Vol. III Stone, Wilbur Fisk (editor
S. J. Clarke 1918 Rebound Hardco Fair 
Published in 1918 by the S. J. Clarke Company of Chicago, Volume 3 of a four volume set. This volume features biographies of prominent Coloradoans. Atsome point in time, the library that owned it had it rebound. Currently, the cover is completely separated from the text block. All the original printed pages are present, as well as the vintage card pocket. Proceeds from this sale go to the Lamar Public Library. http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/colhistred1.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/colhistred2.jpg 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
633 I was a Black Panther Stone, Willie
Doubleday 1970 Hardcover Very Good 
Ex-library, usual marks and inclusions, flyleaf removed, mylar over dust jacket, book inside sound and in very good condition. 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
634 The Chinese Egg Storr, Catherine
McGraw-Hill 1975 0-07-061794-5 Hardcover Good 
Minimally circulated ex-library, usual marks and inclusions, tightly bound,dust jacket is ripped at back. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
635 Commentaries on Equity Pleadings, and the incidents thereof Story, Joseph
Little, Brown, and company 1892 Hardcover Good 
1892 Tenth and final edition, containing the author's latest notes, published 3 years after his death. Inside pages are clean, edges yellowed. Owner stamp. Owner name written on binding. Binding loosening, pages intact. Edgesfrayed and faded. http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/500a.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/500b.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/500c.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/500ca.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/500d.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/500e.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/500f.jpg 
Price: 199.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
636 Teen-Age Tales Book 2 Strang, Ruth; Roberts, Ralph
D. C. Heath 1954 Pictorial Cove Very Good 
1954 reading textbook, book plate inside offering it as a sample to the school district. No dust jacket, light general wear 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
637 6 cassette set, careers in sports support Stratford American Sports Corp
Audio Cassette Near Mint 
Do you love sports so much you want to work in that field? We can't all beout there playing, but it takes a huge support staff to keep the games going and get access out to the fans. These 6 tapes, put out by the Stratford American Sports Corporation, are like a seminar in a box, with big name speakers talking to YOU! Learn how to get into stadium management, sports marketing, agenting, sports medicine, broadcasting and so much more! The case and tapes are like new. This could be a great opportunity for someone with ambition who just needs a few pointers to get started! http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/sports1.jpg 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
638 Bulletin of the National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors, Inc (Volume 15, Number 1) Strickler, Earl T. (Editor)
Nat Assn of Watch and Clock 1971 Paperback Good 
Dec. 1971 Whole No. 155 Vol XV. This is 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 size vintage magazinewith staple binding. 112 pages on glossy paper, with photographs and otherillustrations, and even a cartoon! The contents includes: An Early Simon Willard Timepiece, Caveat Emptor-An Introduction to Buying Clocks at Auction, George Washington's Watch, My Electric Pocket Watch, Gathering Pallet Replacement, Doing it the Osborne Way-How to Make and When to Use a "Preacher", plus regular features like Answer Box, New Members, etc. There is even apicture of the club in Tokyo. http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/watchclock1.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/watchclock2.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/watchclock3.jpg 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
639 Continuity and Change in Russian and Soviet Thought Studies., Joint Committee on Slavid
Russell&Russell Pub 1967 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library, with all usual marks. Pocket removed. Minor wear on edges andcorners, no dust jacket. 
Price: 25.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
640 Lost Glacier Styles, Showell
Vanguard Press 1956 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library with all library markings, and some tape stains inside the covered where a dj was once attached. No dust jacket. Smudge on page edges. 
Price: 6.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
641 Wilt Chamberlain Sullivan, George
Grosset & Dunlap 1966 Pictorial Cove Very Good 
Minor shelf wear to pictorial cover, NOT ex-library, good clean book with tight binding. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
642 All About Music Swift, Frederic Fay
Belwin Music 1960 Hardcover Good 
A super overview of different genres that would make a GREAT gift for a music teacher. Put out by the Belwin Music company, written by Frederic Fay Swift and Willard I. Musser. Excellent glimpse at music history from that point in time. Many great photos of big stars of the day!

Book is ex schoollibrary, with no dust jacket. Moderate wear to the cover, but very clean and tight and nice inside. 
Price: 2.99 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
643 Sex in Social Life Sybil Neville-Rolfe
Blackfriars Press Limited Hardcover Good 
Hardcover in dust jacket. Price written on fly page otherwise clean. Pagesbeginning to yellow. Board edges are snubbed due to shelf wear. Dust jackethas rips. 
Price: 13.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
644 Chopin In Paris Szulc, Tad
Books on Tape, Inc. December 21, 19 0-7366-4332-X Audio Cassette Very Good 
In attempting to provide a more thorough and personal biography of the famous composer, Szulc delves into the surviving letters to, from and about thecomposer as written by Chopin and his family, lovers and friends. While the text remains more academic than emotionally revealing, the logical presentation of events in the pianist's life is enlightening. Alexander Adams gives the text its due in terms of professionalism and authority. Lightly circulated ex-library unabridged audiobook, usual marks, only light wear to case, all 12 cassettes present, tested and guaranteed! 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
645 Reign of Nero Tacitus, Cornelius
Folio Society 1952 Hardcover Very Good 
Gold cover has only minor wear at corners and edges, pages slightly yellowing. 
Price: 18.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
646 Na-No, Na-No, the Mork & Mindy Book of Games, Puzzles & Coloring by Number Tallarico, Tony
Wonder Books 1979 0-448-16144-3 Paperback Fair 
1979 coloring book. 14 of the pages have ink writing on them, the rest areclean. Book cover is creased, has small chips and tears and curled corners.http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/nano1.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/nano2.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/nano3.jpg 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
647 Woman, her Power and Privileges/Wedding Ring : A series of sermons on the duties of the maiden, wife, and mother, and of their i Talmage, T. De Witt
J.S. Ogilvie 1888 Hardcover Good 
Spine title lists "Woman" but "Wedding Ring" is also contained in this volume. 1899 dated gift inscription, light shelf wear to brown cloth boards, nodust jacket, yellowed pages and some light pencilled underlining. Bindingsolid. 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
648 Tarbell Course in Magic, Vol 1 Tarbell, Harlan
L. Tannen 1944 Rebound Hardco Good 
Minimally circulated ex-library hardback, usual marks and inclusions, rebound, no jacket, crisp and clean throughout. Proceeds to Lamar Public Library. 
Price: 22.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
649 Pizzaro and the Incas Tate, Nicholas
Longman Group United Kingdom June 1981 0-582-20547-6 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback, covered in laminate/plastic, all pages tight. 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
650 A Treasury of Gilbert & Sullivan Taylor, Deems (ed)
Rebound Hardco Good 
Rebound ex-library book, oversized for easy reading of music scores, contains 102 G & S classics, very little overall wear. All proceeds from the saleof this book go to the Lamar High School Library. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
651 Navy Wings of Gold Taylor, Florance Walton
Whitman Original Cloth Good 
A great vintage tale of three young men taking Navy airman training in theWWII era. Nicely illoed in both color and b/w by Harve Stein. A few ex-library marks and inclusions, heavily worn blue cloth boards--you can tell itwas popular in this remote little Western town. Still reasonably tight inits bindings, and of course complete. http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/navywings1.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/navywings2.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/navywings3.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/navywings4.jpg 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
652 Banbury Bog : An Asey Mayo mystery Taylor, Phoebe Atwood
W.W. Norton & Co 1938 Paperback Good 
1938 Dell mapback edition. Cover shows wear, light creases to corners, heavier creases to spine with some chipping along spine edges. Minor signs of aspill with some page edges showing watermarking (but NO mold or odor!) Text is complete with cast of characters and blurb in the front, ads for otherDell books in the back. Good placeholder for collectors! 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
653 Paul the Missionary Taylor, William M
Harper 1881 Hardcover Fair 
Reading copy only, presented as we found it. Extensive wear on edges, corners and spine. Two blank pages, one front and one in back, ripped out, butall text is there. Some light stains, marks and foxing inside. Former owner's name inside. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
654 Angel Child Teal, Val
Rand McNally 1946 Pictorial Cove Very Good 
Nice copy of this book. Minor wear on corners and edges, also on tops andbottom of spine. A few small spots on the cover. Very slightly loose at back hinge. 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
655 Ken of Centennial Farm Tefft, Bess Hagaman
Follett Pub. Co 1959 Pictorial Cove Very Good 
Pictoral cover, bumped corners, minor wear to spine. Ex-library with all usual labels and marks. 
Price: 9.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
656 Servomechanism Analysis Thaler, George J. Brown, Robert G.
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1953 1953 Hardcover Very Good 
Mininmal wear to cover, no dust jacket, owner name stamp, text clean, unmarked, binding tight. Proceeds to the Lamar Public Library. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
657 Women Who Win : or Making Things Happen Thayer, William Makepeace
1901 Decorative Clo Fair 
Essays on the lives of famous women: Harriet Beecher Stowe, Florence Nightingale, Dorothy Dix, Margaret Fuller Ossoli, Frances Power Cobbe, Mary Lyon,Mary Ashton Livermore, Jenny Lind, Louisa May Alcott, Queen Victoria, MarySomerville, Lucy Stone Blackwell, Frances Elizabeth Willard, Clara Barton,Elizabeth Fay. Wear to decorated green cloth cover, no dust jacket, gutterseparation at front with loss of frontispiece and title page. Book startswith preface. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
658 The Home University Bookshelf : Volume VIII, Stories from Every Land The Editorial Board of the University Society
The University Society 1927 Hardcover Good 
Most of color plate on cover has been torn off,faded spine, general mild wear to corners. There is a light water stain to the upper corner of the last34 pages, and some creased corners as well. making it look like the book was dropped into a puddle. NO mold or odor, though, and the rest of the pages are in good clean condition. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
659 Sander's List of Orchid Hybrids : Addenedum to Vols. I & II 1961-1963 The Royal Horticultural Society
The Royal Horticultural Soci 1964 Paperback Very Good 
Minor cover wear and a former owner's bookplate inside, but otherwise verynice, clean and complete. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
660 Sander's List of Orchid Hybrids Addendum 1964-1966 The Royal Horticultural Society
The Royal Horticultural Soci 1967 Paperback Very Good 
Light wear to edges and corners. Unmarked inside except for bookplate of former owner, binding tight. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
661 New Modern in Flower Arrangements (A Margaret Harold publication) Thomas, Bob
Allied Publications 1962 Softcover Good 
Cover has rubs and wear, and former owners name on the front. Interior pages beginning to yellow but still quite amazing. Flower arrangements very mid-century modern! 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
662 Mr. World Talking Globe records Thomas, Lowell (reader)
Vinyl Records Very Good 
This is a two record kit that was sold along with the world's only talkingglobe. The record was called The Story of Mr. World and it played at 33 1/3rpm. The records are the size of 45's. It was read by Lowell Thomas, the famous radio commentator and journalist. The date on this is 1962. Inside isa 24 page booklet about the earth which reflects the fascination with space that was grabbing us in the 60's. This is in good shape with only a little wear on the corners and spine. http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/mrworld.jpg 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
663 What? What? What? : Astounding, Weird, Wonderful and Just Plain Unbelievable Facts Thomas, Lyn
Maple Tree Press May 3, 2003 1-894379-51-9 Library Bindin Near Mint 
Faint, almost unnoticable shelf wear to pictorial cover, interior like new! 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
664 Biology for Everyman Thomson, J. Arthur
E.P. Dutton & Co 1935 Hardcover Good 
Volume 2 only, wear/fading on edges, corners and spine, some pages in backhave dog eared corners. Slight slump. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
665 Eben Ezer 1903-2003 : A century of caring Thornsby, Carolyn
Eben Ezer Lutheran Care Cent 2002 Softcover Good 
Former owner's name on front, inscription inside, bent corner, faint staining and light marks on covers. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
666 Rare import Jubilee X-men plush doll figure TN & C
Other Near Mint 
If Rogue does get that lawsuit against the designers going, Jubilee can join in and make it a class action suit. I mean, gee, they didn't even have the courtesy to give her some GUM. Her coat is nicer than Gambit's, though, and she is 10 1/4" with hair, letting her tower over Scott. Plus she is allpoised to go marching with Wolvie! By the way, her shades are smooth pink plastic, and the shiny white mark in the pic is just sunglare. These are pre-movie items, and I was told they were not issued in the United States. I bought these from the Netherlands, but the tag has Japanese on it. All of these soft sculpture dolls (or plushies) are NWT (New With Tags) and in unplayed with, fresh condition. The tag says Marvel Comics on one side and Shopro 12, X-Men, TM&C 1994, JUN Planning Co, INC on the other. The figure has agold thread for hanging. http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/jubes.jpg 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
667 Rare import Xavier X-men plush doll figure TN & C
Other Near Mint 
Here is Professor Xavier, founder of the Uncanny X-Men. He doesn't look toohappy to be a plushie, does he? And yet, he came out relatively well in the process, compared to some of the rest of the team. He's got his big ol' Buick of a comfy hoverchair, complete with plaid lap robe. He is neatly dressed in what I think is supposed to be a grey suit, but since it (like the prof himself) is made of felt, it kind of looks like he's wearing a bathrobeover a shirt and tie. About 8" long, depending on where you measure from.If you think you might be more productive having a powerful mutant telepathglaring at you all day while you try to work, this is the figure you want!These are pre-movie items, and I was told they were not issued in the United States. I bought these from the Netherlands, but the tag has Japanese onit. All of these soft sculpture dolls (or plushies) are NWT (New With Tags) and in unplayed with, fresh condition. The tag says Marvel Comics on oneside and Shopro 12, X-Men, TM&C 1994, JUN Planning Co, INC on the other. http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/profx.jpg 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
668 The Roundabout Horse Todd, H. E
Childrens Press 1980 0-516-03566-5 Pictorial Cove Good 
Ex school library book, usual marks and stamps, minor wear to pictorial cover, interior clean, complete and securely bound 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
669 Grammar Grams II Tollefson
Scott Foresman & Co 1991 0-06-046738-X Paperback Good 
Small stain on cover, which has also affected the first 4 pages, but it isminor and doesn't impact the text. 
Price: 7.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
670 New World Literature : Tradition and revolt in Latin America Torres-Rioseco, Arturo
Greenwood Press 1983 0-313-23444-2 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library with all usual markings. Dust jacket has some wear. It is in mylar which is taped to the book. Binding slightly loose. 
Price: 8.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
671 The Barricades Toynbee, Philip
Hardcover Fair 
Reading copy only. This is the 1943 / 1944 edition. No dust jacket. Ex-library with all usual markings. Fading to spine, water damage to front andback covers, with the red from the cover bleeding into the bottom of the pages in front and back (First 10 in front, last 5 in back). 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
672 Mary Poppins from A to Z Travers, Pamela L.
Harcourt, Brace & World 1962 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Lightly circulated ex-library hardback, usual marks and inclusions, minor wear to taped down jacket, remarkably crisp and clean throughout. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
673 The Star Splitters - The High Energy Astronomy Observatories Tucker, Wallace
Government Printing Office June 1984 Hardcover Very Good 
Almost uncirculated ex-college library, usual marks and inclusions, minimalwear inside or out. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
674 The Jehovah's Jailbreak Tully, Paul
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A Gale Group 1988 0-7451-0673-0 1st Edition Softcover Good 
Large print version, usual library marks, missing flyleaf, light general wear, inside nice. Western written by a Briton--unusual 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
675 The Spud Book Turner, James Houston
St Martins Pr March 1982 0-312-75398-5 Paperback Very Good 
Minor rubbing and corner wear to cover, interior clean and complete, binding good and solid. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
676 Great Engineers and Pioneers in Technology - Volume 1: From Antiquity through the Industrial Revolution Turner, Roland (Editor)
Palgrave Macmillan 1981 0-312-34574-7 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library with all usual markings and stamps, plus flyleaf was removed bylibrary. Dustjacket in mylar, attached to the book with strapping tape. All pages tight. 
Price: 32.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
677 The Guide to Traveling Around the World by Passenger-carrying Freighters :The lower cost way to travel (Travel routes around th Tyarks, Fredric Ewald
Crown Publishers 1967 Paperback Good 
Paperback with minor staining on the edges, several pages at the end and back cover. Wear on edges and spine, bent corners. Yellowing pages. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
678 Faraday as a Discoverer Tyndall, John
D. Appleton and Co 1890 Hardcover Very Good 
1890 Appleton ed, light wear to boards, interior in excellent shape, almostno sign of usage and still tightly bound. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
679 Fragments of Science : A series of detached essays, addresses, and reviews Tyndall, John
D. Appleton and company 1889 Original Cloth Good 
1889 6th ed, light wear to edges and corners of cover, spots on back cover, interior clean and complete, gently read (if at all!), pages lightly yellowed, many wonderful line illustrations. 
Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
680 Heat, a Mode of Motion Tyndall, John
Appleton 1888 Hardcover Very Good 
1888 6th ed, light wear to edges and corners of cover, interior clean andcomplete, gently read (if at all!), pages lightly yellowed, many wonderfulline illustrations. 
Price: 22.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
681 Light and Electricity : Notes of two courses of lectures before the Royal institution of Great Britain Tyndall, John
D. Appleton 1890 Original Cloth Very Good 
Light wear to edges and corners of cover, interior clean and complete, gently read (if at all!), pages lightly yellowed, many wonderful line illustrations. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
682 Six Lectures on Light : Delivered in America in 1872-1873 Tyndall, John
D. Appleton 1889 Original Cloth Very Good 
Light wear to edges and corners of cover, interior clean and complete, gently read (if at all!), pages lightly yellowed, many wonderful line illustrations. 
Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
683 Moon Man Ungerer, Tomi
Harper & Row 1967 1st Edition Pictorial Cove Good 
1st edition. Oversized hardback, no dust jacket, marked HarperCrest LibraryEdition on the back cover. Ex very small town library, card pocket present, author-artist info from dust jacket glued to the front end paper. Book corners have wear and the bottom of the spine looks puppy-chewed, but the interior is surprisingly clean, unmarked and undamaged. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
684 Adolf Hitler - Bilder Aus Dem Leben Des Fuhrers Unknown
Herausgegeben Vom Cigaretten 1936 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
This is a rather unusual find from the estate of a military book collector.It is an oversize book, all in German, with numerous photos glued in. Thetopic is supposed to be Hitler's daily life. 132 pages in all, printed in 1936 by a cigarette manufacturer. The foreword is by Jospeh Goebbels. Out of200 tipped-in pictures, 3 have gone missing (maybe the glue gave out?) Thebook has been well kept and is in generally good shape. There is some moderate cover bubbling (again I would say a glue failure) on the back, and itis slightly loose on the spine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
685 Carjackers Beware Unknown
VHS Very Good 
An instructive look at this dangerous and ever increasing crime. Through live surveillance, reenactments, and police interviews, you gain knowledge and skills to better prepare and protect yourself. An Excellence in CommunityService & Telly Award winner! NOT ex-rental, almost no wear to original box, tape tested and guaranteed to play great! 
Price: 23.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
686 Elmer, Louisiana - Oak Hill High sign Unknown
Other Very Good 
Did you go to Oak Hill High School in Elmer, LA? Louisiana. If so, your team mascot looks like a ram or a bighorn sheep and it looks like your colorswere a great forest green and white. This is a metal sign with two slots onthe bottom. The sign is in good shape, with a slight scratch near the A ofLA and wear near the eye of the ram. The sign is 10 inches long and 3 inches high. I am not sure what the slots are for, perhaps it was mounted on acar or truck. http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/oakhill.jpg 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
687 Massacres Under the Rising Sun Unknown
VHS Very Good 
NOT ex-rental, almost no wear to original box, tape tested and guaranteed to play great! 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
688 Middle East 1962 Unknown
London Europa 1962 Full-Leather Very Good 
Ninth edition, 1962. A geographical analysis from both a traditional atlasand a historical, political and economic study. Includes a Who's Who. Fascinating material for a student of the region. Usual library stamps and inclusions. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
689 Miniature & Dollhouse Catalog Unknown
1983 Softcover Fair 
This is a big catalog copyright 1983. Miniature & Dollhouse Catalog. It is734 pages plus index. The pictures inside are black and white and in color,with thousands of items listed. This might make a good reference book. It's quite heavy and shows wear. The pages are slightly rippled, the cover isa tad soiled and some of the inside pages are folded down or paper-clipped.Lots of places that offer miniature items have pages in here, including automobile companies, Breyer horses and tool companies. Anything you need fora doll house was featured, from curtains, to small newspaper reproductions! The business name is stamped on the front, Dwyer's. The catalog is 8 1/2x 11 inches and two inches thick. http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/dollh1.jpg 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
690 One Show - The 54th Art Directors Annual Unknown
Watson-Guptill Publications, 1975 Hardcover Very Good 
These huge books are the printed results of the annual awards for best artand design in television, print and radio. A picture of an era, of brilliant fleeting ideas, of solid creativity. No one working in the field todayshould be without a full set of these beauties!

This one is from acollege library, and has the usual marks, plus minimal wear. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
691 Parenting Streetwise Kids : Parents of Kids at Risk (Family Growth Electives Ser.) Unknown
Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A David C. Cook Publishing Com 1995 0-7814-5137-X Softcover As New 
Fresh from bookstore liquidation! 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
692 Repro metal Ivory soap ad sign, CUTE girl + dolls Unknown
Other Like new 
This metal sign is still in the package. The sign is a nice reproduction ofa vintage advertisement for Ivory soap. It has a cute little girl washingher toys and hanging up her doll laundry. It even has the artist's name reproduced, but I can't read the first name. Last name is Humphrey. The sign was made by Desperate Sign CO, Wadsworth, O The sign is 12 inches across and16 1/2 inches long. It is shrink-wrapped to a piece of heavy cardboard which has kept the sign in good shape. The metal of the sign is not flat, butis slightly raised at the edges of some of the figures which gives a senseof depth to the picture. There is a small hole in each corner for mounting.A paper label on the back says Lydia's Laundry and Country Peddlers Company of America Item No. 38100128. http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/ivory.jpg 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
693 Russian Onion Book Unknown
1987 Softcover Good 
This is a really hard book to describe, because I don't speak ANY Russian except "thank you" and "goodbye", and neither of those things has much to dowith onions.
See, an argicultural delegation from Russia (when it was still all the USSR) came to our little rural town some years back, and I would imagine that is why this book showed up at our Friends of the Library sale. So now I am trying to find it a home. It's a small paperbound volume, 96 pages, approx 5" x 6 1/2". There is a small tear in the back cover. Thereare pretty color pictures, what could be recipes, farm machinery shots andlots more...all in Russian. If you are a gardening enthusiast trying to brush up your Russian language skills, boy, are you in luck! 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
694 Washington State Unknown
Hardcover Very Good 
Light wear to cover, excellent inside. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
695 The Rules of Golf - The Heart of the Game US Golf Assn
VHS As New 
Still in shrink wrap! (From dispersal of private collection) 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
696 Chemical Warfare Service Field Manual : Examination for Gunners FM 3-10 US War Department
US Govt Printing Office 1940 Softcover Very Good 
Small booklet bound in heavy brown paper, issued to prepare gunners and candidates for testing on the equipment of the Chemical Weapons divisions. Dated 1940 per approval of G. C. Marshall of the War Department. There is a stamp on the cover that reads Chemical Warfare School, Publications Section.It has no other marks, and the only wear is an overall crinkling, as though it was carried in a pack at some point. http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/chemwar1.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/chemwar2.jpg 
Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
697 World's Saviors Vail, Charles
Hardcover Very Good 
Green binding with gilt lettering, minor wear on edges and spine, slight fading on spine. 1914 edition. Tanning on flyleaf/endpapers. 
Price: 12.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
698 2001 : A Video Odyssey Various
VHS Near Mint 
Music video presentations from Coldplay, "Yellow"; Pru, "Candles"; Dexter Freebish, "Leaving Town"; Everclear, "AM Radio" and "When It All Goes Wrong Again"; The Dandy Warhols, "Godless"; Radiohead, "Optimistic" (live); Robbie Williams, "Kids"; Sunday, "I Know"; John Lennon, "Working Class Hero"; Idlewild, "Roseability"; St. Garmain, "Rose Rouge"; and Rachelle Ferrell, with excepts from her EPK. NOT ex-rental, minor wear to original box, tape tested and guaranteed to play great! 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
699 71 Super Blockbusters for '71 Various
Softcover Very Good 
Creased cover and minor storage wear, otherwise excellent condition! 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
700 Angra Cidade em Festa - Sanjuaninas 2000 Various
VHS Very Good 
The locales mentioned on the box are Terceira, Acores and Portugal. I believe it is a travel or tourism documentary. It runs 110 minutes and is in the NTSC format. It's not in English, and I'm taking a big guess here and saying the language is Portugese. NOT ex-rental, almost no wear to originalbox, tape tested and guaranteed to play great! 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to carosue@centurytel.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com