Neon Hearts

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
401 Heroes of Chivalry (Stories of heroes) Maitland, Louise
Silver, Burdett and Co Hardcover Good 
Some rubbing to corners of decorative cloth cover, no jacket. A signed paper bookplate inside says this was approved for supplementary use in the Kansas Public Schools in 1920. Binding tight, text clean and complete, including b/w plates. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
402 Entre Ciel et Terre : Aeroports de Paris Maoui, Gerard; Neiertz, Nicolas
Le Cherche midi Editeur November 1, 199 2-86274-398-4 Hardcover Good 
Amazing looking book on air transportation in Paris. The text is all in French, but the fantastic photographs speak a universal language. Oversized book in like new condition, dust jacket in fair condition with wear and numerous small tears to the edges. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
403 History Of The World War: An Authentic Narrative Of The World's Greatest War March, Francis A.
United Publishers 1919 Full-Leather Very Good 
Owner's name penciled in, some wear to corners of boards, slightly loose hinges, otherwise nice copy with text clean and intact. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
404 You Can, But Will You? Marden, Orison Swett
Crowell 1920 Hardcover Very Good 
Light general usage wear to cover, no dust jacket, a few dog eared pages and a small spot on the leading edge of the text block, still nice, clean readable copy! 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
405 Magic for the Millions Marechal, Greer
T. Yoseloff 1957 Hardcover Good 
Minimally circulated ex-library hardback, usual marks and inclusions, no jacket, tightly bound, crisp and clean throughout. 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
406 Upside-Down King Margolis, Richard J
Windmill Books 1971 0-87807-030-3 Hardcover Fair 
Ex-library with all expected markings. Has been mended on spine with cleartape. Edges and corners are worn. Reading copy only. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
407 Opinions of an American Peasant Mariano, Thomas; Allison, Carrie C. (editor)
Trinidad, CO, U.S.A. Mariano Publishing 1989 1-877637-01-7 1st Edition Softcover As New 
1st ed, signed by author, excellent condition! 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
408 Opinions of an American Peasant Mariano, Thomas; Allison, Carrie C. (editor)
Trinidad, CO, U.S.A. Mariano Publishing 1989 1st Edition Softcover Very Good 
Two chips to end of spine, otherwise like new! 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
409 Santa's Holy Terror Martin, Hope
Hope Martin 1978 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library and rebound. Usual libray stamps and marks. Minor wear on corners. Small half-inch tears at the bottom of three pages, faint pencil marks on two. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
410 Switzerland : from Roman times to the present Martin, William
Elek 1971 0-236-15402-8 Hardcover Very Good 
Rubbing and some small tears to the edges of the dust jacket, inside like new! 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
411 Pronouncing and Defining Dictionary of Music Mathews, William S.; Liebling, Emil
John Church Co 1925 Hardcover Good 
Charming 1925 edition, some wear and staining to red cloth boards, no jacket, gift inscription inside, inside front gutter cracked but otherside stillwell bound, text clean and complete. 
Price: 7.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
412 There's a Fly on My Toast Matott, Justin
Clove Pubns 2002 1-889191-23-X Hardcover Near Mint 
SIGNED by author! Minor wear to dust jacket, otherwise like new. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
413 The Big Bending Tree Matthias, Virginia Park
F. Watts January 1, 1960 Hardcover Good 
Ex small town library, usual marks and inclusions, no dust jacket, moderatewear to cover, text clean and complete, binding secure. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
414 Show Me the World of Modern Airplanes May, Julian
Pennington Press 1959 Hardcover Good 
Ex school library book, usual marks and inclusions, no dust jacket, some wear to cover, tear at top of spine, two tears inside book, but text is cleanand complete, with a great illo on each page. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
415 I, JFK : A Spirited Novel Mayer, Robert
Sunset Productions January 1992 1-56431-012-4 Audio Cassette Good 
Lightly circulated ex-library, some box wear, both tapes in excellent condition, tested and guaranteed! 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
416 Beets & meat: A practical manual for fattening cattle and sheep on irrigated farms of the Intermountain area where sugar beet by Maynard, E. J
Through the Leaves Press 1945 Hardcover Good 
Hardback, 78 pages of text and 19 pages of appendix and added material. There us a stamp in the front that indicates the original price and that thiscopy rented for 50 cents! Dust jacket is worn, especially at edges and corners, and it also has a ragged edge and a hole. 1945 edition. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
417 High Plains History of East-Central New Mexico McAlavy, Don; Kilmer, Harold
High Plains Historical Press 1980 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library hardback, usual marks and inclusions, no jacket (as issued), light wear to faux leather boards with embossed title and cover design, gutterseparation beginning at front hinge, otherwise crisp and clean throughout.Proceeds to Lamar Public Library. http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/hphist1.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/hphist2.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/hphist3.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/hphist4.jpg 
Price: 89.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
418 Dragonflight (Super Sound Buys) [ABRIDGED] McCaffrey, Anne
Dove Books Audio November 1994 0-7871-0072-2 Audio Book (Ab Very Good 
Light wear to box, both cassettes excellent! 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
419 Anecdotes of Abraham Lincoln and Lincoln's Stories McClure, J. B
Rhodes and McClure Unbound Poor 
This book has not withstood the ravages of time very well. The paper is fragile and several of the beginning pages as well as some illustrated pages,have just broken off. The front cover is gone, although the back is there with an intriguing ad for something called an Audiphone for the deaf.There are still a number of engraving type illos in (or with) the book, and it could be of interest just for that. I quite like some of the portraits of Lincoln--in one he has a strong resemblance to actor Christopher Walken. This is priced as a reading copy, and it is a nice large (246 pages) collection of stories about Abraham Lincoln. http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/lincoln1.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/lincoln2.jpg 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
420 Adoption Reunions : A Book for Adoptees, Birth Parents and Adoptive Families McColm, Michelle
Second Story Press 1993 0-929005-41-4 Paperback Very Good 
Minor wear to covers, one page dog-eared. 
Price: 6.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
421 Good Work : What will you be when you grow up? McCullough, John G; Jpcar, Dahlov (illus)
W.R. Scott January 1, 1948 Pictorial Cove Fair 
Ex-school library hardback, usual marks and inclusions, no jacket on pictorial cover, edges and corners of boards very worn, taped spine, slightly loose binding, but clean and complete inside. Dozens of great vintage drawingsby Dahlov Jpcar of all kinds of workers! 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
422 A Horse for Mandy McDaniel, Lurlene
School Book Fairs Inc 1981 1st Edition Paperback Good 
First edition of an unusual book by popular author Lurlene McDaniel, with illustrating photos nearly every other page. It's a tale about a young girl's first horse, a Paso Fino, and unlike the author's usual penchant, no onedies. A few minor cover creases and some rubbing, plus slight page yellowing, but otherwise a very nice collector's copy. http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/mandy4.jpg 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
423 Lockheed P-38 Lightning in USAF-French-Italian-Chinese Nationalist Service McDowell, Ernest R.
Arco 1969 0-668-02114-4 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library edition, card pocket removed, no dust jacket, light wear to cover, text and many illustrations clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
424 A History of Christian Thought, Volume II : The West from Tertullian to Erasmus McGiffert, Arthur Cushman
Charles Scribner's Sons 1953 Hardcover Fair 
I have never seen a book with more underlining, notes and and written in margins. Actually, some of them are funny. No dust jacket, some wear on corners and spine. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
425 Bookman's Price Index : A Guide to the Values of Rare and Other Out of Print Books Vol 78 McGrath, Anne F. (Editor)
Thomson Gale 2004 0-7876-7833-3 Hardcover Near Mint 
Almost no cover wear, no dust jacket, 3 pages in the middle of the book have a small chip or tear in the outer edge which does not extend past the margin. Book is otherwise unmarked and looks unused. 
Price: 199.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
426 Bookman's Price Index : A Guide to the Values of Rare and Other Out-Of-Print Books Vol 29 McGrath, Daniel F. (Editor)
Thomson Gale March 1985 0-8103-0642-5 Hardcover Very Good 
Ex-library, usual marks and inclusions, minor cover wear and signs of use,text complete, binding secure. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
427 Bookman's Price Index : A Guide to the Values of Rare and Out-Of-Print Books Vol. 30 McGrath, Daniel F. (Editor)
Thomson Gale June 1985 0-8103-0643-3 Hardcover Very Good 
Ex-library, usual marks and inclusions, minor cover wear and signs of use,text complete, binding secure. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
428 Bright Peaks McKee, Paul Gordon
Houghton Mifflin 1957 Hardcover Good 
1953 edition, 336 pages, in pretty good shape with light wear on the edgesand corners, former school text with the usual markings. Animal stories and brain teasers. A reader, maybe 5th grade level. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
429 Problems of College and University Administration McVey, Frank Le Rond
Iowa State College Press 1952 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library in good condition, with usual library marks. No dust jacket, some spots on back cover, minor wear on edges. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
430 The White Winter : A story of Scarlet Hill Meigs, Elizabeth Bleecker
Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1948 Hardcover Good 
Wear on corners and edges, fading on front cover, staining on back. Inscription in front. All pages tight. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
431 The American Language : An inquiry into the development of English in the United States Mencken, H. L
Knopf 1980 Hardcover Good 
Dust jacket has a long taped tear, as well as chipping and wear to edges. Book inside is in excellent shape. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
432 The American Language - Supplement 2 Mencken, H. L.
Knopf 1978 Hardcover Good 
1978 printing. Book is in very good shape, clean with almost no wear and tightly bound. The jacket has about half the front section torn off. plus some edge tears. The torn off piece will be included for re-attaching, if you wish. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
433 The American Language - Supplement 1 Mencken, H.L.
Alfred A. Knopf 1977 Hardcover Good 
The interior of this book is in excellent condition, but one corner of thecover has been chewed by some small animal with good literary taste. The dust jacket was also tasted, but it was not as pristine to begin with, as ithad a few small edge tears. Still a good reading and research copy. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
434 Cowboy-Fisherman-Hunter Mersfelder, L. C. (Larry)
Brown-White-Lowell 1951 Hardcover Good 
Personal history of a man of the true West. Jacket shows moderate wear, interior crisp and clean 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
435 Ann Judson, Heroine of Burma Miller, Basil William
Zondervan 1947 Hardcover Fair 
This copy yellowing inside the covers, light stain on last page, wear/damage to bottom of the spine. Dust jacket shows wear, tears and fingermarks. 
Price: 6.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
436 Julie Miller, Helen Markley
Doubleday 1966 Hardcover Fair 
Ex-library, well used, with moisture ripples on bottom and general wear onedges, corners and covers. Spine mended with tape. Dust jacket in mylar, and both dj and cover have tears and wear. Reading copy only. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
437 Promenade All Miller, Helen Markley
Doubleday 1953 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library copy, may have been rebound. All usual markings, no dust jacket. Wear on corners and spine, pages tanning, several pages have small tears, minor soiling. A little loose in the binding, former owner's name in front. Some staining/fading to covers, and wear at top and bottom of spine. 
Price: 29.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
438 Henri Matisse Milner,Frank
Barnes & Noble 1994 1-56619-181-5 Hardcover Good 
Some edgewear, name inside, contents excellent! 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
439 Will Rogers, the Cherokee Kid Milsten, David Randolph
Glenheath Publishers 1987 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback, with very slight wear to corners and edges. 
Price: 8.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
440 Cortes, Montezuma and Mexico Mitchell, Bess
A. Flanagan Company January 1, 1898 Original Cloth Fair 
Worn cloth boards with imprinted cover illustration, front edges of boardsand some pages show damage and marks from a spill, but NO mold or odor. Loose on the hinges, flyleaf missing, but text and ads in back complete. Illustrated with period photos, pages show years of usage, but still very readable and interesting. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
441 A Quarter to Midnight: The Australian Crisis, Organised Crime and the Decline of the Institutions of State Moffitt, Athol
Angus & Robertson Publishers 1985 0-207-15291-8 Paperback Good 
1985 paperback. Inside pages clean, edges dusty. Binding very good. Cover has light shelf wear, curled corners, creased. 
Price: 12.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
442 Sing-Along Sary Moore, Margaret R
Harcourt, Brace 1951 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
Stated first edition. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Ex library with usual markings. Boards have heavy wear, fading, snubbed corners, rips on binding. Penwriting on front cover. http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/sary1.jpg 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
443 Moore's Universal Assistant and Complete Mechanic Moore, R.
J. S. Ogilvie Hardcover Poor 
This book proudly states on the cover that it holds over 1,000,000 facts! Some of the facts are gone now, due to missing pages, but it is still amazing to look through, if you can read the tiny print on the yellowed pages.Full title is "The Universal Assistant, and Complete Mechanic, containing over one million industrial facts, regulations, receipts, progresses, trade secrets, rules, business forms, legal items, etc, in every occupation from the HOUSEHOLD TO THE MANUFACTORY" by R. Moore. Illustrated by over 500 engravings, published by J. S. Ogilvie of New York, probably around the turn of the previous century. It is at least before standardized time zones, since the first page of facts tells you the time in various westerly cities when it is noon in Washington, DC. (10:08 am in Denver, for instance) For other matters, the answers raise more questions. WHY did they need or want to glaze roasted coffee? And should isinglass have been part of that recipe? The contents are arranged rather hit and miss, but it really does cover a huge range of human knowledge in the 1016 pages (less the missing ones). I'm a little tempted to try to make the violet ink...although unless it tells how to make a goose quill or something in here, I don't know how I would use it.... http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/moores1.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/moores2.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/moores3.jpg 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
444 Colorado's Backyard Wildlife : A Natural History, Ecology, & Action Guide to Front Range Urban Wildlife Moorhead, Carol Ann
Roberts Rinehart Publishers July 25, 1992 1-879373-08-4 Paperback Near Mint 
Very slight shelfwear to the cover, inside like new! Introduces a variety of animals and habitats that exist along Colorado's Front Range. Ages 12 andup. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
445 A First Century Message to Twentieth Century Christians : Addresses on theLetters to the seven churches of Asia Morgan, G. Campbell
Baker Book House Hardcover Good 
This is the 1902 edition of the book, with damaged binding, slight stainingon several pages, curved boards, penciled bible verses in the margins, anda picture of the author pasted in the front with several previous owners names. Corners bumped, edges worn, underlining. Collectible reading copy. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
446 Thinking Together About Marriage and Family : Discussion outlines, resources, and activity suggestions for young men and women, Morgan, William Henry
Association Press 1955 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library with all usual marks and pockets, dust jacket in mylar, taped tobook. Tape has stained several pages. Gutter at title page, binding slightly loose. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
447 Rough Rider Morris, Gilbert
NorthStar Audio July 1996 Audio Book (Un Very Good 
AUDIO BOOK version, unabridged! Read by Pat Botino, Ex-library, all 8 cassettes and clamshell in good using condition. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
448 Union Belle Morris, Gilbert
NorthStar Audio October 2001 Audio Book (Un Very Good 
AUDIO BOOK version, unabridged! Read by Linda Gregory, Ex-library, all 8 cassettes and clamshell in good using condition. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
449 Energy Resources in Colorado: Coal, Oil Shale, and Uranium Morse, Jerome G
Westview Press 1979 0-89158-457-9 Hardcover Very Good 
1979 Hardcover in mylar dust jacket. Ex library with usual markings otherwise clean inside without notes and underlining. Light shelf wear to edges. 
Price: 14.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
450 Motor Trend Autotech Motor Trend
CD-ROM Like new 
Tested and guaranteed, works on Windows XP. Only covers models 1983 - 2000.CD in perfect condition, all paper present. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
451 Salt Lake City, a Pictorial Study Muench, Josef
Hastings House 1947 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 
1947 1st ed, errata slip present, no dust jacket, minor wear to boards, interior excellent! 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
452 Signs : Signboards and Storesigns in Europe and the United States of America Mukoda, Naoki
Writers Digest Books 1987 4568500788 Hardcover Near Mint 
Beautiful book with light shelf wear on top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket has some minor chipping and some slight wear on corners. In gift condition. 
Price: 64.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
453 The Ivory Trail Mundy, Talbot
Bobbs-Merrill 1919 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
1919 1st ed, Bobbs-Merrill, including the 6 illo plates, no jacket, cloth of front board wrinkled, minor edge and corner wear, interior tightly boundwith only a few blemishes to the pages. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
454 The Illustrated Guide to the Collectibles of Coca-Cola Munsey, Cecil
New York Hawthorn Books 1972 Hardcover Very Good 
Moderate wear to the dust jacket, but like new inside. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
455 Here Come Joe Mungin Murray, Chalmers S
Bantam Books 1954 Paperback Very Good 
Light edge wear to good, glossy cover, no spine creasing, separation beginning at front hinge, pages slightly yellow but not brittle, good solid cleancollectible paperback. 
Price: 59.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
456 Here Come Joe Mungin Murray, Chalmers S
Paperback Good 
1954 unabridged Bantam edition, minor wear, one small tear, and creases oncovers. Spine glue has contracted, leaving a gap between cover and binding,but all pages are still present. 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
457 Dictionary of Basic Russian-English Murray, John
St Paul MN EMC 1973 Softcover Very Good 
School library stamp, only light general wear 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
458 Psychology of School Music Teaching Mursell, James L
Silver Burdett Company 1938 Hardcover Good 
Ex college library, usual marks and inclusions, no dust jacket, minor wearto boards, text clean, complete and securely bound. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
459 Prisoner of War, World War II Myers, Hugh H
Metropolitan Press 1965 Hardcover Good 
Ex school library hardback, usual marks and inclusions, tape on edges of cover near spine, no jacket but covered with plastic laminate. Interior complete, 100% readable and enjoyable. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
460 Crater Rim Trail - Capulin Mountain National Monument, New Mexico National Park Service (Editor)
Southwestern Monuments Assoc 1967 Paperback Very Good 
7th printing,well-kept old souvenir booklet, almost no wear to covers, likenew inside. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
461 Aquaspace Adventure, Vol. 7 (Blue Frontier series) Neilsen, Leslie
VHS Near Mint 
Vol. 7 NOT ex-rental, almost no wear to original box, tape tested and guaranteed to play great! 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
462 American Farm Life Nelson, Lowry
Harvard University Press 1954 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library hardback, usual marks and inclusions, no jacket except for partof flap taped inside back cover, securely bound, clean and complete. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
463 Mystery Rides the Charter Boat Nelson, Marg
Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1967 Rebound Hardco Good 
Ex-school library copy with usual marks and inclusions, rebound pictorial hardback, no jacket, moderate wear to boards, clean inside, good reading copy. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
464 The Enchanted Castle (Dent's children's illustrated classics) Nesbit, E
Dutton 1966 Rebound Hardco Good 
Rebound ex-library, usual marks and inclusions, all 4 color plates present,clean and complete inside, binding solid. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
465 The Story of Christina Newell, Hope
Harper & Brothers 1947 Hardcover Good 
Ex-small town library, usual marks and inclusions, no dust jacket, moderategeneral wear, text clean and complete, binding good. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
466 Iggy Newfield, Marcia
Houghton Mifflin 1972 0-395-13898-1 Hardcover Good 
Ex-school library hardback, usual marks and inclusions, no jacket, light wear to cover, interior clean and complete with no tears. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
467 Maryland Revolutionary Records Newman, Harry W.
Genealogical Publishing Comp 0-8063-0257-7 Hardcover Very Good 
This extremely useful work derives from an examination of more than 3,000 Revolutionary War pension claims and bounty land applications. Part I, "Maryland Revolutionary Pensioners," gives the name of the veteran, his date ofbirth, rank, name of the group in which he served, and the name of the pension applicant (the widow, for example). Part II consists of "Maryland Federal Bounty Land Grants," giving the name of the soldier, his rank, acreage received, date the warrant was issued, and the warrant number. Part III is alist of Maryland soldiers who did not receive pensions but whose service has been established through records. Part IV consists of a list of marriages proved through Maryland pension applications, and Part V is a list of soldiers whose Revolutionary service was in states other than Maryland. Very slight shelfwear to cover, otherwise crisp, unread condition! 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
468 Health and the Human Body Newmayer, Solomon Weir
American Book Co 1935 Hardcover Poor 
This is in poor condition, with water damage to the cover, pencil marks allthe way through. Ex-school book with great black and white vintage illustrations. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
469 Official 1974 National Football League Guide NFL
Softcover Very Good 
Other than a bit of yellowing to the page edges, this book is in excellentcondition, with almost no sign of wear or usage. A super reference book for the COMPLETE football history fan! 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
470 Official 1974 National Football League Record Manual NFL
Softcover Very Good 
Other than a bit of yellowing to the page edges, this book is in excellentcondition, with almost no sign of wear or usage. A super reference book for the COMPLETE football history fan! 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
471 Niehoff Tune-up Chart 1965 - 1953 Niehoff
Niehoff 1965 Paperback Fair 
For cars, tractors and foreign cars, including AC, Alfa-Romero, Allis-Chalmers, Alvis, Armstrong-Siddeley, Aston-Martin, Austin, Autocar, B. F. Avery& Sons, BMW, Borgward, Brockway, Buick, Cadillac, Case, Chevrolet, Chrysler, Citroen, Comet, Corvair, Corvette, Daimler, DeSoto, Diamond T, Divco, DKW, Dodge, Fiat, Ford, Henry J, Hillman, Hudson, Humber, International Harvester, Jaguar, John Deere, Kaiser, Kenworth, Lincoln, Lloyd, Mack, Massey-Ferguson, Mercedes-Benz, Mercury, MG, Minneapolis-Moline, Morris, Nash, Oldsmobile, Oliver, Opel, Oshkosh, Packard, Panhard, Peugeot, Plymouth, Pontiac,Porsche, Reo, Renault, Riley, Rover, Simca, Singer, Standard, Studebaker, Sunbeam-Talbot, Thunderbird, Triumph, Vauxhall, Volkswagen, Volvo, White, Willys and Wolseley. It includes information on parts needed as well as the tune-up settings. This item has been well used in a shop or garage, and hasbent corners on all pages, tears on the covers, and a generous applicationof oil or engine grease all over the covers. All the pages are readable, even if it touch and go at the edges! This is staple bound, 8 1/2 x 11 inches, approx. 36 pages, with one hole punched in. Feel free to email to ask ifa specific model or year is covered. http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/tuneup1.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/tuneup2.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/tuneup3.jpg 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
472 Library Off-Site Shelving : Guide for High-Density Facilities Nitecki, Danuta A.
Libraries Unlimited 2001 1-56308-885-1 Paperback As New 
Looks and feels unread! "This is an excellent resource for anyone seeking detailed information about the high-density storage model. It does not attempt to compare the Harvard model with other storage systems nor does it include an assessment of the impact on users of having materials in storage. However, it provides case studies and tachnical specifications that fill a gap in the literature. I highly recommend this work for anyone confronting space shortages"- The Journal of Academic Librarianship 
Price: 51.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
473 Fitness/Exercise: Live the Difference (Life Extension Series 1 Cassette) No Author
Escott Intl-Audio 1987 0-944440-03-7 Audio Cassette New 
Still in shrinkwrap! 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
474 The Living Bible/Study Reference Notebook Edition New Testament [STUDENT EDITION] No Author
Tyndale House Publishers, IN 1977 0-8423-2820-3 Paperback Very Good 
Some wear on edges, spine and corners, pages tight. 
Price: 3.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
475 Workbench Treasury of Occasional and End Table Projects No Author
Modern Handcraft Inc. 1983 0-86675-006-1 Paperback Very Good 
Staplebound, yellowing of cover near staples and along edges. Minor wear onedges. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
476 Roy Sato : New Neighbor Oakes, Virginia Armstrong
J. Messner 1955 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library hardback, usual marks and inclusions, no jacket, some wear to boards, text clean and complete. 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
477 The Reckless Years (Orig. Thirteenth Summer) Oakey, Virginia
Popular Library 1956 Paperback Good 
A realistic novel of an adolescent girl, says the cover, which is rubbed and has some corner creases. Small tear along the lower edge of the spine. Interior clean, complete and securely bound. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
478 Audio Visual Equipment : Self-Instruction Manual Oates, Stanton C.
William C Brown Pub Spiral-bound Very Good 
1968 rev ed--get those vintage machines working! Ex-library edition with usual marks, just minor usage wear, wire bound, complete and still usable. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
479 1976 Oldsmobile Service Manual Oldsmobile
Oldsmobile 1976 Softcover Fair 
The 1976 Oldsmobile Service Manual, all series--covers all models current in that year. This is a large softcover book, 8 1/2 x 11 inches, almost 3 inches thick! It has wear and smudges on the outside because it was actuallyused in a garage. Fair but useable is how I grade it. There are fold-out schematics of the wiring and everything else you would need to fix your oldOlds. Lots of pictures and diagrams, too. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
480 Oliphant Book Oliphant, Pat
New York Simon and Schuster 1969 0-671-20384-3 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 
1969 1st printing, signed by Oliphant, also has gift inscription to formerowner, mylar over jacket, good clean condition with almost no wear overall. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
481 The Tattooed Rood Onstott, Kyle; Horner,Lance
Fawcett Publications 1960 Mass Market Pa Fair 
The cover has creases, a tear (2 inch, along spine), chips, scuffs and general wear. The pages are yellowing, but all of them are tight. Several dog-eared pages. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
482 Semiconductor logic and switching circuits (Merrill's international seriesin electrical and electronics technology) Oppenheimer, Samuel L
Merrill 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
1966 1st ed. Minimally circulated ex-library hardback, usual marks and inclusions, no jacket, tightly bound, crisp and clean throughout. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
483 Paper Chase Osborn, Jr. John Jay
Popular Library 1978 0-445-04357-1 Mass Market Pa Good 
TV tie-in edition, with photos of three of the stars on the cover. Some wear, small chips and light creasing to cover, color fade on the lower foreedge of the pages from a spill. Corner of cover scuffed. Text clean, completeand securely bound. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
484 A District Messenger Boy And A Necktie Party Otis, James
Lothrop Hardcover Very Good 
Stated 1898 Lothrup edition, no dust jacket, but very little wear to decorated cover, name stamp inside, otherwise excellent condition! Author also wrote "Toby Tyler". 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
485 Then What Did You Do? Pack, Robert
Macmillan 1961 Hardcover Good 
Ex-school library hardback, usual marks and inclusions, no jacket, flyleafremoved, one page with a mendable tear, otherwise tightly bound, crisp andclean throughout. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
486 Monograph of the Bombycine Moths of North America, including their transformations and origin of the larval markings and armatur Packard, A. S
U.S. G.P.O 1914 Softcover Good 
Ex-library with usual markings. Wear at corners and edges, some light rubson edges of the spine. Pages slightly yellow, all pages tight. Former owners name in several places. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
487 1952 Dope-master Service Manual Packer, Ed (editor)
Automotive Digest 1952 Softcover Fair 
Edited by Ed Packer. 1951-1952 models. Specifications, tune-up data, Service Procedures, Carburetor Data, Wiring Diagrams, Foreign Car Data. Automotive Digest, Cincinnati Ohio. This booklet is 8 1/4 x 11 inches, 91 pages, lots of diagrams and everything you need to work on Valves, transmissions, clutch, steering gear, brakes, front systems, connecting rods, motors, pistons, cylinders, crankshafts and main bearings. This item has been kept in a shop and has smears from mud and oil. The pages are yellowing and have spatters of automotive substances on them as well as a little water damage on atthe bottoms of the pages. Staple bound. Slight damage to top right corner.Makes included in this edition are the 1951-52 models ofBuick 40, 50 and 70 Roadmaster;Cadillac 60, 62, 75;Chevrolet Fleetline, Styleline;Chrysler 6 Windsor C-51-1, 2; V-8 C-55, C-52, C-54, C-53;Crosley VC, CD;DeSoto 6 5-15-1 DeLuxe, 5-15-2 Custom, 8 S-17 Firedome Eight;Dodge D-41, D-42;Ford 6 Mainline, Customline; V8 Mainline, Customline;Henry-J 513, 514;Hudson Pacemaker 4-B;Hudson 6 5-B Wasp, 5-B Commodore Six;Hudson Hornet 7-B;Hudson 8-B Commodore Eight Custom;Kaiser Deluxe, Manhattan;Lincoln Cosmopolitan, Capri;Mercury Custom, Monterey;Nash Rambler 5210;Nash Statesman 5240;Nash Ambassador 5260;Oldsmobile V-8 88, 98;Packard 8 Model 200-25th series;Packard 250, 300, 400;Plymouth P-22, 23;Pontiac 6, 8;Studebaker Champion 12-G;Studebaker Commander: Land Cruiser 3-H;Willys Series 4-73, VJ Jeepster;Willys 6 (685) Aero Ace, Aero Wing;Austin Model A 40 Saloon Series G.S. 2;Austin Model A 90 Sports Convertible Series BD. 2;Ford Prefect 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
488 The Boy's Life of Mark Twain : the Story of a Man Who Made the World Laughand Love Him Paine, Albert Bigelow
Harper and Brothers 1916 Hardcover Fair 
Ex very small town library, clear tape repair to spine holding front coveron, moderate cover wear, but book is complete, including all plates and illos. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
489 Danny Orlis and the Boy Who Would Not Listen Palmer, Bernard
Moody Press 1957 Paperback Fair 
Wear on edges, spine and corners, several creases on the covers. Stain onthe front cover goes through several pages. Reading copy. However all pagesare tight and no text is obscured. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
490 Banners, Buttons, and Songs : A pictorial review and capsule almanac of America's presidential campaigns Papale, Henry
World Library Publications 1968 Paperback Good 
This book is chock full of info about the candidates of both the Democraticand Republican parties in Presidential elections going back to 1789. It'sfull of stuff you'd have to Google for a week for, if you could find it atall! My favorite parts are some of the campaign songs, like this one against Roosevelt, "We want Wilkie in the Presidential Chair! We want Wilkie, wewant no dictators there!" (No, it doesn't seem to scan, but maybe it sounded better sung.) It has a place in the back where people could chart how the 1968 election would go, a small section on third party candidates and a bibliography. This came from a small town middle school library, so it has the usual marks and some mild wear. Still a fantastic resource for the armchair political historian or blogger, though! http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/banners1.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/banners2.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/banners2a.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/banners3.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/banners4.jpg 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
491 Donna Madixxa Goes West : The biography of a witch Parkhill, Forbes
Pruett Press 1968 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library with all usual marks, split at gutter in front. Dust jacket hassmall tears and wear on edges and corners. 
Price: 5.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
492 Flash Photography Parks, Gordon
Grosset 1947 Softcover Very Good 
Light rubbing to cover, interior in excellent condition. Wonderful copy ofa classic work by a master in the photography field--worth having just to study his photos! 
Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
493 Woolaroc Museum Patterson, Patrick
1965 Pictorial Cove Very Good 
1965 pictorial cover hardback, light shelf wear to cover, interior fresh, clean and of course complete 
Price: 12.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
494 Alphabetics : A History of Our Alphabet Patton, Sally
Zephyr Press 1989 0-913705-40-3 Paperback Good 
Ex-library, with mended tears at the spine, tear on cover and first page.Cover has been covered in contact paper. Two pages folded/dogeared, corners have some wear. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
495 Five Extraordinary Days - World Youth Day 1993 - Denver, Colorado Paul II, Pope John
VHS As New 
Still in shrink wrap! Features Pope John Paul II and President Bill Clinton. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
496 Problems of Modern Society : An introduction to the social sciences Paustian, Paul William
McGraw-Hill January 1, 1938 Hardcover Good 
3rd printing, ex-college library copy with only a few marks, hardback, nojacket, moderate wear to boards, clean inside, neat old textbook. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
497 General Douglas MacArthur (Monarch Americana book) ) Pearl, Jack
Monarch Books 1961 1st Edition Paperback Good 
Only light wear to great vintage photographic cover, small edge tear at topof spine, name inside, binding tight, text clean and complete. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
498 The Black Hills Peattie, Roderick
Vanguard 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
Ex-library with usual marks and inclusions, no dust jacket, slightly loosespine, light wear to boards, interior clean and complete. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
499 Wanted : A World Language Pei, Mario
Public Affairs Committee 1973 Rebound Hardco Very Good 
Minimally circulated ex college library, usual marks and stampings, very little overall wear, clean and tightly bound. 1973 3rd printing, has had a hard cover bound over the original pamphlet cover. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
500 A Half Century with Juvenile Delinquents : Or, The New York House of Refugeand its times Peirce, B. K
D. Appleton and Co Hardcover Good 
Ex-library (Wadsworth Library of Geneseo, NY) volume, printed in 1869. Interesting old marks and inclusions. Green leather boards with gilt lettering,some wear to corners and top of spine, tear at lower spine. A newspaper article reporting on a banquet given for the New York House of Refuge founderJames W. Gerard (featured in chapter three) has been glued in on the first4 blank pages. The book has a gift inscription to someone named Bachley orBuchley from M. Gerard with a further note that this is "a family record".The interior is clean and complete, with solid binding. 
Price: 124.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4   5  6 7 8  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to carosue@centurytel.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com