Neon Hearts

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
301 Key to the Bible Higgins, Charles
1913 Cloth Fair 
The cover is worn, with fading gilt letters. There are several partial gutter separations and normal yellowing of pages. The text inside is complete. 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
302 The Great Taos Bank Robbery and Other Indian Country Affairs Hillerman, Tony
University of New Mexico Pre June 1982 0-8263-0530-X 1st Edition Paperback Fair 
SIGNED by author! 1982 2nd printing of collectable special edition. Moderate wear to paper cover, edges lightly soiled, obviously well loved by formerowners. 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
303 Never on Freud-day Hirsch, Phil (Editor)
Pyramid Books 1968 Paperback Fair 
Reading copy only. Wear and staining on covers, splitting at spine, pagesyellowing, wear at corners and edges. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
304 Basic Radio : The essentials of electron tubes and their circuits Hoag, J. Barton
D. Van Nostrand 1944 Hardcover Very Good 
1945 10th printing of the 1942 edition. Some ownership stamps, slight shelf wear to covers, interior clean and complete. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
305 Selected Writings of E.T.A. Hoffmann Hoffmann, E. T. A.
University of Chicago Press January 1969 0-226-34788-5 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 
1st ed 2 vol set, inscription on flyleaf, minor wear to slipcase, both books very crisp and nice. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
306 101 Snappy Sermonettes for the Children's Church Holdcraft, Paul E
New York Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1951 Softcover Good 
Moderate wear to paper cover, but interior in good shape, sound and clean.Former owner's name inked in. 
Price: 5.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
307 Outline Chalk Talks Holdcraft, Paul E
Softcover Very Good 
This neat little book was originally printed in 1921, then re-published in1961. Interesting for both the older ideas (watch out for that jazz music!) and the new ones you can get from reading this! There is an owner's namewritten in, and some very minor storage wear, but otherwise this is a verynice copy! 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
308 The House of Silence Holmes, Gordon
Grosset and Dunlap 1911 Hardcover Fair 
Wear and age to cover, bumped corners, loose on spine with rear blank end paper missing and a rear gutter separation. Text is clean and complete. Allproceeds to the Friends of the Library of Walsenburg, Colorado. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
309 Proper Frying with Crisco Home Economics Department
Proctor and Gamble Softcover Good 
This booklet is called Proper Frying from Crisco. It is 12 pages and the cover is clean but a little worn, with chewed edges. "Picture a plate of creamed onions and mashed potatoes. Now imagine the potatoes French Fried to agolden brown." It continues in that vein for the whole book. This is from the Home Economics Department from Proctor and Gamble. It has recipes and good advice. It does not have a date but the illustrations look like they arefrom the 50's or 60's. The address does not have a zip code. 8 1/2 x 11 inches. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
310 Shop Manual Honda 125 - 175 Honda Motor Company
Honda Motor Co. 1971 Paperback Fair 
August 1971 printing of a 1967 manual from the headquarters in Japan, in English for the US market. This copy got wet at some point and has water rippling throughout (but NO mold or odor). Text still 100% readable. A copy youwon't worry about taking out to garage where you're restoring that vintagebike! 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
311 Pioneer Trails Hoopes, Florence J.; Campbell, Margaret
John C Winston Co. 1937 Decorative Clo Very Good 
Part of the New Silent Readers series, a reversion of the 1931 edition. Other than minor hinge damage on the last page of the index, this book appearsto have been uncirculated and is in very good condition, both pictoral cover and interior. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
312 Chemicals, humus, and the soil : A simple presentation of contemporary knowledge and opinions about fertilizers, manures, and so Hopkins, Donald Percy
Chemical Pub. Co 1948 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library with all usual marks, brown covers with wear at edges and corners plus slightly scuffed, gutter in front split with one page loose. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
313 Stories of Great Artists Horne, Olive Brown; Scobey, Kathrine Lois
American Book Company 1903 Hardcover Very Good 
Lovely little vintage book, light edge and corner wear to green cloth cover, interior text very clean, no tears, binding strong. 
Price: 7.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
314 Terrorism (The History of Issues) Houle, Michelle E. (Editor)
Greenhaven Press November 12, 20 0-7377-1910-9 Paperback As New 
Gr. 9-12. The History of Issues series explores how arguments over controversial issues such as the death penalty, euthanasia, and evolution have bothchanged and endured over time. This entry on terrorism is modeled in format and scope on books in the popular Opposing Viewpoints series. The book isdivided into five chapters, each one focusing on a different aspect of terrorism: religion-based terrorism, state-sponsored terrorism, terrorism committed in the pursuit of national liberation, terrorism and the U.S., and the difficulties of defining terrorism. Like fresh off the bookstore shelf! 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
315 Out of the Everywhere Howard, Winifred; Montgomery, Elizabeth (illus)
Oxford University Hardcover Very Good 
Charming little book, with Oxford University Press in New York given on thetitle page, but the notation "printed 1929 in Great Britain at the University Press, Oxford, by John Johnson, Printer to the University" on the reverse of that page. The themes are mainly childhood and their interests, including fairies. There are some rather different ones about Australia and theSouth Seas, too. Wonderful sweet illustrations by Elizabeth Montgomery. The boards are blue with white flowers (no jacket) and a yellow cloth spine.The paper used is high quality--thick, with very little yellowing and a deckle edge. The cover egdes and spine are somewhat age darkened, but the book is tightly bound and in overall very nice condition. http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/everyw1.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/everyw2.jpg 
Price: 84.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
316 Deadly Craft : Fire Ships to PT Boats Hoyt, Edwin P.
Little Brown & Co 1968 0-316-37660-4 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library with all expected labels and marks. Loose binding, wear on spine, edges, and corners. Faded cover, writing and light stain on cover. Pages all tight inside. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
317 Lou Gehrig : The iron horse of baseball Hubler, Richard Gibson
Houghton Mifflin Company 1941 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library in worn shape with all usual marks and yellow adhesive stains.Dust jacket is in mylar, taped on, and also has some wear. 
Price: 9.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
318 The Curiosity Book Hunter, James E.
Five Corners Publications, L 1997 1-886699-04-6 Mass Market Pa Good 
Ex-library with all the usual marks. It is a book for teaching kids aboutbodies and does have nudity. It has very little wear, but does have an penmark on the cover. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
319 Famous Tank Battles Icks, Robert Joseph,
Doubleday 1972 0-385-08061-1 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library, usual marks and inclusions, no dust jacket, text clean and complete. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
320 Pete of Ice Bay Illingworth, Frank
Coward-McCann 1951 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library with no dj and all usual library markings. Flaps of dj are pasted inside covers. All pages are tight. 
Price: 36.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
321 Pendulum #2 + " I Don't Care" [CD-SINGLE] Insane Clown Posse
April 18, 2000 Audio CD As New 
This is #2 of 12 in Chaos Comics' run of Insane Clown Posse. It is still sealed in the original bag, as is the CD Single, "I Don't Care". 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
322 Goodbye to Berlin Isherwood, Christopher
Penguin Audiobooks February 1997 0-14-086403-2 Audio Book (Ab Good 
British-born Christopher Isherwood mined a lot of literary gold from his decadent, bohemian youth in Weimar Berlin, most notably the autobiographicalnovel here, affectionately narrated by Alan Cumming. Cumming clearly enjoysthis work, which is nicely suited to his strengths--theatricality, characterization, exuberance, facility with the German accent. Lightly circulatedex-library, case has a crack, both tapes tested, guaranteed to play! 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
323 Bud Plays Junior High Football Jackson, C. Paul
Hastings House 1957 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library with no dj. Some fading on exterior, and wear on corners and spine. Slight slump. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
324 Fighter! The Story of Air Combat 1936-1945 Jackson, Robert
St. Martin's Press 1980 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library, book club edition, usual marks and inclusions, mylar over worndust jacket, slanted spine, text clean and complete. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
325 New Recreations with Magic Squares Jacoby, Oswald; Benson, William H.
Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Dover Publications, Incorpor 1976 0-486-23236-0 Softcover Good 
Usual library marks, laminated cover, very light wear inside 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
326 The New Goat Handbook Jaudas, Ulrich
Barron's Educational Series 1989 0-8120-4090-2 Paperback Good 
Ex-library with all the usual marks. Slight bleeding of pink stain on topof the book which does not affect the text. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
327 Ranch Wife Jeffers, Jo
Doubleday 1964 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 
1st ed SIGNED BY AUTHOR, hardback, no jacket, slanted spine, interior cleanand complete. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
328 Jefferson’s Gas Welding Manual Jefferson, Ted B.
Welding Engineer Publication Softcover Fair 
5 x 7 inches. Photographs and charts. This is in used and only fair shape,as it has been kept in a garage workshop and has fading, oil and grime on the cover. Includes chapters on how to avoid defective welds, flame cutting,and joining dissimilar metals. http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/jefferson.jpg 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
329 Psychology in Business and Industry : An introduction to psychotechnology Jenkins, John G
John Wiley and Sons 1935 Hardcover Fair 
This was used as a textbook and has underlining and marks throughout. Thereis tape at the gutter and a stained inside back cover. There is writing inthe front and back and a bookplate and former owners names in the front.This is, I think, the 4th printing, 1937. The corners and edges are worn.Reading copy. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
330 Beginning Folk Dancing (Wadsworth sports skills series) Jensen, Mary Bee
Wadsworth Pub. Co 1966 Paperback Good 
Minor wear to cover, old store price stamp and name inside, good tight binding, no highlighting, nice clean useful book. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
331 Guide to the Study and Use of Military History Jessup, John E.
United States Government Pri 1st Edition Paperback Good 
1979 1st printing, cover loose, repaired with tape, owner's name inside, text clean and complete. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
332 The Blue Ribbon Puppies Johnson, Crockett
Harper 1958 Hardcover Good 
Minimally circulated ex-library hardback, usual marks and inclusions, no jacket except glued in flaps, still tightly bound, surprisingly crisp and clean throughout. Darling book by the man who created Harold. http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/bluerub1.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/bluerub2.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/bluerub3.jpg 
Price: 33.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
333 The World of Statistics (Exploring mathematics on your own) Johnson, Donovan A
Webster Pub. Co 1961 Softcover Very Good 
Light wear to paper cover, sticker with former owner's name in upper rightcorner of cover, interior clean, staple binding tight. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
334 Dr. Kildare : The Faces of Love Johnston, William
Lancer 1963 Paperback Good 
TV tie-in novel about THE doctor heart-throb of the early 60s. Pages yellowed, one creased and one scuffed corner on cover, but the important part, the photo of Richard Chamberlin, is clean and shiny! Text complete and securely bound. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
335 Tough Guide to Fantasyland Jones, Diana Wynne
Vista Publishing (MN) January 1996 0-575-60106-X Paperback Very Good 
Very slight shelfwear to cover, otherwise crisp, unread condition! 
Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
336 Stories of Great Explorers Through North America, South America and Africa Jones, John Jay
Racine Wisc Whitman 1924 Pictorial Cove Good 
This is a vintage Whitman book from 1924, written by John Jay Jones. Explorers featured are Cortez, De Soto, Pizarro, Ponce de Leon, Raleigh, John Smith, Livingstone, and Peary. Illustrated with great black and white drawings. There is moderate general wear to the cover, a gift inscription (someone had beautiful handwriting!), and an area of yellowing to the pages wherea leather bookmark was kept. Overall sound and clean. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
337 U.S. Bombers Jones, Lloyd S
Aero Publishers 1974 0-8168-9126-5 Hardcover Good 
Ex high school library, stamps and card pocket remains, no dust jacket, light cover wear, interior very good with minimal usage wear, binding tight. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
338 Galactic Healing Kaehr, Dr. Shelley
Galactic Healing 2003 Paperback Near Mint 
SIGNED and inscribed by author! First edition, first printing, looks and feels unread! 
Price: 12.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
339 I Was a Lonely Teen-ager Katchen, Carole
Scholastic Book Services January 1, 1965 Paperback Good 
Neat little advice book that will really take you back! 1972 6th printing,some page yellowing, moderate cover wear, clean and complete inside. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
340 Walking on Sunshine Katrina and the Waves
VHS Very Good 
RARE VIDEO! OOP Sony/Capitol video features Walking on Sunshine, Red Wine and Whisky, Do You Want Crying and Que Te Quiero. 1985 release, 30 minutes running time, VHS format. Ex-rental, only minor wear to original box, tape tested and guaranteed to play great! 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
341 Captain History Katz, Allan
Audio Literature 1993 1-55800-459-9 Audio Cassette Good 
Ex-library, with usual labels and marks, box showing wear but tape plays fine. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
342 Book 2 Real Stories Katz, Milton
Globe Book Company, Inc 1985 0-87065-332-6 Paperback Very Good 
Minor cover wear, donation sticker inside, looks unused otherwise. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
343 Electrical Properties of Sandstones of the Morrison Formation (Geological Survey bulletin) Keller, George Vernon
U.S. G.P.O 1959 Plain paper Good 
Some fading on the covers, back cover has crease. Map is still in the backpocket. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
344 Methanol Fuel Modification for Highway Vehicle Use Keller, J. L
Supt. of Docs., U.S. G.P.O January 1, 1978 Paperback Very Good 
Minimally circulated ex-library paperback, usual marks and inclusions, tightly bound, crisp and clean throughout. 
Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
345 Rocky Mountain Horticulture is Different : How to modify our climate to fitthe plants, and how to select plants to fit our clim Kelly, George W
Green Thumb Council 1951 Paperback Good 
Some staining to back cover, and a tear on the front cover. Some wear at edges and spine with one creased corner. 
Price: 5.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
346 Rocky Mountain Horticulture is Different : How to modify our climate to fitthe plants, and how to select plants to fit our clim Kelly, George W
Green Thumb Council 1951 Paperback Good 
Paperback, light staining on the cover, light wear on edges and corners. The names of three flowers are written on the first page. 
Price: 5.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
347 A Little Book of Prayers and Praise Kendall, Lucy Gray
The Upper Room January 1, 1950 Hardcover Good 
Minor wear to corners and edges of boards, no dust jacket, flyleaf has beenremoved but interior is otherwise very clean and nice. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
348 Life with Hazel : A new selection of Hazel cartoons from the Saturday evening post, Key, Theodore
Dutton 1965 Paperback Fair 
Reading copy only, covers with creases, rubs, splits and scuffs, some pagesdogeared and all yellowing, but still pretty tight. Former owners name infront. 
Price: 7.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
349 U. K. Tomato Manual Kingham, H. G. (ed.)
1973 Pictorial Cove Very Good 
Excellent professional producer level info on all aspects of breeding and raising tomates in the UK circa the 70s. Light shelfwear and small scuffs tocover, inside tight, clean and complete. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
350 Foods and Household Management : A textbook of the household arts Kinne, Helen
Macmillan Co 1916 Hardcover Good 
1914 copright, 1915 printing. No dust jacket, cover severely faded/damaged, pages near cover stained, two pages once folded down, pages yellowing. Reading copy only. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
351 Bow Gobbler Grand Slam Kirby, Dick
VHS Very Good 
NOT ex-rental, minor wear to original box, tape tested and guaranteed to play great! 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
352 Liverpool Fantasy Kirwan, Larry
Thunder's Mouth Press April 2003 1-56025-497-1 1st Edition Paperback Very Good 
What if the Beatles had broken up early in their run-with dire, world-altering consequences-and then fecklessly come together again 25 years later? SIGNED by author, 1st ed, very slight shelfwear to cover, remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise excellent condition! http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/livfant1.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/livfant2.jpg 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
353 Der Club Der Toten Dichter Kleinbaum, N.H.
Gustav Lubbe Verlag GmbH 3-404-11566-X Paperback Very Good 
Did you like the movie of Dead Poets Society? Robin Williams fan with a completist streak? Studying German and want something good to read? Here's your book! Very light cover wear, nice pic from the movie on the front! 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
354 Botanical Prospecting for Uranium in the Circle Cliffs area, Garfield County, Utah (Trace elements investigations report) Kleinhampl, F. J
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1956 Plain paper Good 
Cover faded, two former owners' names on front, plus several stray marks.Map is still in the back. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
355 Brave Companions Knight, Ruth Adams
Doubleday 1954 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library with no dj. All usual markings, wear at spine and corners. Flaps of dj pasted inside. Reading copy. 
Price: 4.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
356 The Golden Seed Konopnicka, Maria
Charles Scribner's Sons 1962 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library with all usual marks. Wear on corners and edges. No dust jacket. 
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
357 Oddkins : A Fable for All Ages Koontz, Dean; Parks, Phil (illustrator)
Warner Books October 1988 044651490X Hardcover Very Good 
1st ed, 2nd printing. Price on dust jacket flap. Dust jacket in mylar, has very minor wear, book has two lightly bumped corners, otherwise fresh and crisp copy! 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
358 Oddkins : A Fable for All Ages Koontz, Dean; Parks, Phil (illustrator)
Warner 1988 1st Edition Hardcover Near Mint 
1st ed, 1st printing per 1 in number line, price on dust jacket flap. Dust jacket has some light edge wear and a 1/2 inch long closed tear on the front bottom edge near the spine. Name in ink on title page. Book itself is excellent, crisp and clean. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
359 A Thinking Man's Guide to Baseball Koppett, Leonard
Dutton 1967 1-199-11237-2 Hardcover Good 
1967 edition, 5th printing, no dust jacket, ex-library with usual marks andinclusions, moderate wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and complete. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
360 Truth or Dare Krentz, Jayne Ann
Brilliance Audio Unabridged December 29, 20 1-59355-144-4 Audio Book (Un Good 
Lightly circulated ex-library unabridged audiobook, usual marks, light wearto case, all seven cassettes present, tested and guaranteed! 
Price: 2.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
361 New Jack's Stunt Book No. 4 Kumler, John M
Wallace Press Hardcover Very Good 
Excellent quality copy, minor corner wear to cover, no dust jacket, insidelike new except for slight page yellowing. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
362 Pompon L'Hommedieu, Dorothy Keasbey; Nichols, Marie (illus)
Ariel Books 1955 Hardcover Good 
Charming vintage poodle story with wonderful funny, lifelike illos! Minimally circulated ex-library hardback, usual marks and inclusions, no jacket, minor cover wear, tightly bound, one page mended with yellowing scotch tape,but all text complete. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
363 Codes and Ciphers - Secret Writing Through the Ages Laffin, John
Abelard-Schuman Ltd 1964 0-200-71118-0 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library with all usual marks. Wear one edges and corners. Dust jacketis in mylar but brutally taped on. All pages tight. 
Price: 14.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
364 Children of the Flames : Dr. Josef Mengele and the Untold Story of the Twins of Auschwitz Lagnado, Lucette Metalon and Dekel, Sheila Cohn
Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd 0-283-06104-9 Hardcover Very Good 
Book in like new condition. Dust jacket has minor wear on edges and corners and at top and bottom of spine. 
Price: 27.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
365 Tai Chi - 6 Forms, 6 Easy Lessons Lam, Paul
DVD Very Good 
From private collection, original case still has cover inserts, a few veryfaint usage marks, but guaranteed to play without problems. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
366 Hydrology of Limestone Terranes LaMoreaux, Philip E.
Swets & Zeitlinger Publisher 1986 3-922705-12-X Paperback Good 
This is marked Volume 2 1986, but listed in the subtitle as Annotated Bibliography of Carbonate Rocks, Volume 3. Copy is in good shape with only minor wear to edges and corners. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
367 About Cowboys Around the World Landin, Les
Melmont Publishers 1963 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library with all usual markings. Some wear at spine and corners. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
368 Cookin' in Rebel Country Lane, L. Baxter
Baxter Lane Company 1972 Softcover Good 
Minor wear on edges and corners, creases at staple, previous owners name onback. 
Price: 5.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
369 Mountain Pony and the Rodeo Mystery Larom, Henry V
TAB Books 1961 Paperback Good 
An old favorite of mine, I had to stop to reread the ending before listingit. Rubbing, wear and one corner crease on cover, slanted spine, owner's name inside. Pages yellowed, but text is clean, complete and still securelybound. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
370 Dreams in the Golden Country : The Diary of Zipporah Feldman, a Jewish Immigrant Girl, New York City, 1903 (Dear America) Lasky, Kathryn
Scholastic Inc. 1998 0-590-02973-8 Hardcover Very Good 
Book has former owner's inscription in front--Have fun at church camp! Minor wear to corners and edges. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
371 Jeremy's Isle Lattimore, Eleanor Frances
W. Morrow 1947 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library book with all usual markings. No dust jacket, but the front andback flaps are pasted in the book. Wear at spine and corners, interior slightly yellowing but pages still tight. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
372 Bent's Fort Lavender, David Sievert
Doubleday & Co 1954 Hardcover Good 
In 1833 the Bent brothers, men of formidable will and courage, built a great adobe castle on the banks of the Arkansas. They called it Bent's Fort, and it symbolized America's expansion into the Southwest. 1954 Country Life hardcover bookclub ed, owner's name and date inked on title page, light general usage wear, no dust jacket, smudging and a marker line on text edges, solid binding, still nice, readable copy! 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
373 Wild Mammals of Colorado : Their appearance, habits, distribution, and abundance Lechleitner, R. R
Pruett Pub. Co 1969 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library with mended spine and corners, all the usual markings. Several pages mended with tape. It is hand-corrected but I assume it came that way?Wear on edges, no dust jacket. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
374 The Rainbow Years, A Happy Interlude Lee, Mabel Barbee
Doubleday & Co. 1966 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library with usual marks and inclusions, mylar over dust jacket, smudging to page edges, text inside clean and complete, binding good. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
375 A History of Valentines Lee, Ruth Webb
Studio Publications in assoc 1952 Hardcover Very Good 
Book has dust jacket in mylar, bookplate, and former prices penciled in onthe first two pages. The tape from the mylar cover has slightly marked thefront and back covers. 
Price: 24.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
376 Colorado : A Literary Chronicle Lee, W. Storrs
Funk & Wagnalls 1970 Hardcover Very Good 
Articles and essays by prominent Colorado authors and others, detailing fascinating bits of Colorado history. Contributors include Damon Runyon, Irving Stone, Upton Sinclair, Zane Gray, Jack Dempsey, Thomas Hornsby Ferril, Juan de Onate, and more. No dust jacket. Slight wear on corners and edges, former owner's name scratched out inside front cover. All pages tight. 
Price: 2.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
377 The Girl Scout Story Leeuw, Adele De
Young Readers Press 1971 Paperback Good 
Cover has crease where it was folded down the middle, and two corner creases in back. Wear at spine and corners, yellowing pages. The pages also have a bend in the middle from being folded. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
378 Harmonic Analysis Lehmann, Friedrich J
A.G. Comings & Son 1910 Hardcover Good 
Book has wear/bumps at corners, spine and edges, pages yellowed, former owner's penciled notes on pages, plus name in front. Binding becoming loose. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
379 Crusaders for a Cause Leipold, L. Edmond
T. S. Denison 1967 Hardcover Very Good 
Brief bios of Elijah Lovejoy, Benjamin Franklin, John Chapman (Johnny Appleseed), Booker T. Washington, Daniel Webster, Horace Mann, Horace Greeley, Dr. Walter Reed, Dwight Moody and William Lloyd Garrison. Minimally circulated ex school library, usual marks and stampings, very little overall wear,clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
380 Experimental Coelenterate Biology Lenhoff, Howard M.
Univ of Hawaii Pr June 1, 1971 0-87022-454-9 Hardcover Very Good 
Minimally circulated ex-library hardback, usual marks and inclusions, no jacket, tightly bound, crisp and clean throughout. 
Price: 89.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
381 Quantum Physics of Electronics Levine, Sumner N
Macmillan 1965 Hardcover Very Good 
Ex-library with all usual marks and pocket, no dust jacket, minor wear at corners and edges. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
382 Sanctuary [LARGE PRINT] Lewis, Beverly
Bethany House Publishers 2001 0-7642-2513-8 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback with very minor wear on edges and corners. 
Price: 8.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
383 I Smell Esther Williams Leyner, Mark
New Star Media Inc 1996 0-7871-0758-1 Audio Cassette Like new 
Brand new. Only just removed from shrink wrap to read details for listing. 
Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
384 From St. Louis to Sutter's Fort, 1846 (The American exploration and travelseries) Lienhard, Heinrich
University of Oklahoma Press 1961 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
Ex-library with usual marks and inclusions, mylar over dust jacket, text ingood shape, binding sound. 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
385 World Tour Lifer's Group
VHS Very Good 
NOT ex-rental, minor wear to original box, tape tested and guaranteed to play great! 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
386 The Thursday Toads Lightner, Alice
McGraw Hill Text January 1971 0-07-037834-7 Hardcover Good 
Lightly circulated ex school library, usual marks and inclusions, no dust jacket, slight wear to cover, interior clean and complete, binding solid. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
387 Slab Crappie Secrets (An In-Fisherman Handbook of Strategies, Volume 5) Lindner, Al
IFCN 1985 Paperback Good 
Ex-library paperback, usual marks and inclusions, general cover wear, tightly bound, crisp and clean throughout. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
388 No Moccasins Today Lockett, Sharon
Rebound Hardco Good 
Rebound hardback ex-library, usual marks, only light wear 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
389 The Bad Mother's Handbook Long, Kate
Picador March 19, 2004 0-330-41932-3 1st Edition Hardcover As New 
Pristine first edition, Picador, unread, excellent collectible of an up andcoming writer. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
390 Experimental Cookery From the Chemical and Physical Standpoint Lowe, Belle
Wiley 1955 Hardcover Good 
Book has some fading on spine, underlining in light pencil marks throughout. All pages tight. Exterior has been protected with a plain paper cover which I will include as found, not likely it was original dj. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
391 Great Roosevelt African Hunt and The Wild Animals of Africa Lundeberg, Prof. Axel; Seymour, Frederick
D. B. McCurdy Decorative Clo Fair 
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering with a few marks and stains, heavy wear to top and bottom of spine, book very loose on hinges, text complete with many superb vintage photos and drawings of African wildlife and scenery. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
392 Golden Soverreign Lyon, Dorothy
Scholastic 1963 Mass Market Pa Good 
Moderate cover wear to edges and corners, spine smooth, owner's name on title page, text clean and complete, binding secure. 
Price: 6.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
393 Dark Sunshine Lyons, Dorothy
Harcourt, Brace 1951 Rebound Hardco Good 
Ex-library, rebound, taped on spine and corners, and repaired, lots of marks, pockets, etc. Some pages are creased or have small tears, but all text is fine. Reading copy or placeholder. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
394 Gun Dogs Afield Lytle, Horace
G.P. Putman's sons 1942 Hardcover Fair 
Well-loved ex school llibrary hardback, usual marks and inclusions, no jacket, quite a bit of wear to boards, but still tightly bound. Proceeds to Lamar High School. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
395 Utah Batteries: A history : a complete account of the muster-in, sea voyage, battles, skirmishes and barrack life of the Utah ba Mabey, Charles Rendell
Daily Reporter 1900 Hardcover Poor 
Very worn copy, needs spine reglued, notes writen in, some loose pages, missing 13-16, 113-116, 127-130, pages smudged, boards very worn. http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/utahb1.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/utahb1.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/utahb2.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/utahb3.jpg, http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/utahb4.jpg, http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/utahb5.jpg 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
396 A Tugboat Toots for Terry (A new Everyday Adventure Story) Macdonald, Zillah K
Melmont Publishers 1964 Pictorial Cove Very Good 
School discard with all the usual stamps, pocket, and markings. Some wearon edges and corners, all pages tight and good. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
397 Fireman for a Day (A new Everyday Adventure Story) Macdonald, Zillah K
Melmont Publishers 1964 Pictorial Cove Very Good 
School discard with marks in front and back. Exterior has minor wear at spine and corners and a very nice, tight interior. 
Price: 3.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
398 Mr. Koala Bear MacIntyre, Elisabeth
E. M. Hale Pictorial Cove Good 
Amusing story about two little boy koalas sent to visit their uncle, who end up at the wrong house and impose on a kindly old gentleman koala by mistake. Ex-library, pictorial cover with worn corners and edges, flyleaf torn at gutter, moderate wear inside but still VERY readable and enjoyable. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
399 Windsor Tapestry : Being a study of the life, heritage and abdication of H.R.H. the Duke of Windsor, K.G Mackenzie, Compton
Chatto and Windus 1952 Hardcover Good 
Ex library with all library markings, minor wear at corners and edges, stains/blotch on front and back. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
400 Experimental Research in Music Madsen, Clifford K
Contemporary Pub. Co Hardcover Very Good 
Ex-library in good condition with all usual marks. 1970 edition. Dust jacket in mylar, taped to book. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3   4  5 6 7 8  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to carosue@centurytel.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com