|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
307 |
Outline Chalk Talks Holdcraft, Paul E Softcover Very Good This neat little book was originally printed in 1921, then re-published in1961. Interesting for both the older ideas (watch out for that jazz music!) and the new ones you can get from reading this! There is an owner's namewritten in, and some very minor storage wear, but otherwise this is a verynice copy! Price:
3.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
308 |
The House of Silence Holmes, Gordon Grosset and Dunlap 1911 Hardcover Fair Wear and age to cover, bumped corners, loose on spine with rear blank end paper missing and a rear gutter separation. Text is clean and complete. Allproceeds to the Friends of the Library of Walsenburg, Colorado. Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
309 |
Proper Frying with Crisco Home Economics Department Proctor and Gamble Softcover Good This booklet is called Proper Frying from Crisco. It is 12 pages and the cover is clean but a little worn, with chewed edges. "Picture a plate of creamed onions and mashed potatoes. Now imagine the potatoes French Fried to agolden brown." It continues in that vein for the whole book. This is from the Home Economics Department from Proctor and Gamble. It has recipes and good advice. It does not have a date but the illustrations look like they arefrom the 50's or 60's. The address does not have a zip code. 8 1/2 x 11 inches. Price:
7.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
310 |
Shop Manual Honda 125 - 175 Honda Motor Company Honda Motor Co. 1971 Paperback Fair August 1971 printing of a 1967 manual from the headquarters in Japan, in English for the US market. This copy got wet at some point and has water rippling throughout (but NO mold or odor). Text still 100% readable. A copy youwon't worry about taking out to garage where you're restoring that vintagebike! Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
311 |
Pioneer Trails Hoopes, Florence J.; Campbell, Margaret John C Winston Co. 1937 Decorative Clo Very Good Part of the New Silent Readers series, a reversion of the 1931 edition. Other than minor hinge damage on the last page of the index, this book appearsto have been uncirculated and is in very good condition, both pictoral cover and interior. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
314 |
Terrorism (The History of Issues) Houle, Michelle E. (Editor) Greenhaven Press November 12, 20 0-7377-1910-9 Paperback As New Gr. 9-12. The History of Issues series explores how arguments over controversial issues such as the death penalty, euthanasia, and evolution have bothchanged and endured over time. This entry on terrorism is modeled in format and scope on books in the popular Opposing Viewpoints series. The book isdivided into five chapters, each one focusing on a different aspect of terrorism: religion-based terrorism, state-sponsored terrorism, terrorism committed in the pursuit of national liberation, terrorism and the U.S., and the difficulties of defining terrorism. Like fresh off the bookstore shelf! Price:
11.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
315 |
Out of the Everywhere Howard, Winifred; Montgomery, Elizabeth (illus) Oxford University Hardcover Very Good Charming little book, with Oxford University Press in New York given on thetitle page, but the notation "printed 1929 in Great Britain at the University Press, Oxford, by John Johnson, Printer to the University" on the reverse of that page. The themes are mainly childhood and their interests, including fairies. There are some rather different ones about Australia and theSouth Seas, too. Wonderful sweet illustrations by Elizabeth Montgomery. The boards are blue with white flowers (no jacket) and a yellow cloth spine.The paper used is high quality--thick, with very little yellowing and a deckle edge. The cover egdes and spine are somewhat age darkened, but the book is tightly bound and in overall very nice condition. http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/everyw1.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/everyw2.jpg Price:
84.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
318 |
The Curiosity Book Hunter, James E. Five Corners Publications, L 1997 1-886699-04-6 Mass Market Pa Good Ex-library with all the usual marks. It is a book for teaching kids aboutbodies and does have nudity. It has very little wear, but does have an penmark on the cover. Price:
29.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
322 |
Goodbye to Berlin Isherwood, Christopher Penguin Audiobooks February 1997 0-14-086403-2 Audio Book (Ab Good British-born Christopher Isherwood mined a lot of literary gold from his decadent, bohemian youth in Weimar Berlin, most notably the autobiographicalnovel here, affectionately narrated by Alan Cumming. Cumming clearly enjoysthis work, which is nicely suited to his strengths--theatricality, characterization, exuberance, facility with the German accent. Lightly circulatedex-library, case has a crack, both tapes tested, guaranteed to play! Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
328 |
Jefferson’s Gas Welding Manual Jefferson, Ted B. Welding Engineer Publication Softcover Fair 5 x 7 inches. Photographs and charts. This is in used and only fair shape,as it has been kept in a garage workshop and has fading, oil and grime on the cover. Includes chapters on how to avoid defective welds, flame cutting,and joining dissimilar metals. http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/jefferson.jpg Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
332 |
The Blue Ribbon Puppies Johnson, Crockett Harper 1958 Hardcover Good Minimally circulated ex-library hardback, usual marks and inclusions, no jacket except glued in flaps, still tightly bound, surprisingly crisp and clean throughout. Darling book by the man who created Harold. http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/bluerub1.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/bluerub2.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/bluerub3.jpg Price:
33.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
334 |
Dr. Kildare : The Faces of Love Johnston, William Lancer 1963 Paperback Good TV tie-in novel about THE doctor heart-throb of the early 60s. Pages yellowed, one creased and one scuffed corner on cover, but the important part, the photo of Richard Chamberlin, is clean and shiny! Text complete and securely bound. Price:
1.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
336 |
Stories of Great Explorers Through North America, South America and Africa Jones, John Jay Racine Wisc Whitman 1924 Pictorial Cove Good This is a vintage Whitman book from 1924, written by John Jay Jones. Explorers featured are Cortez, De Soto, Pizarro, Ponce de Leon, Raleigh, John Smith, Livingstone, and Peary. Illustrated with great black and white drawings. There is moderate general wear to the cover, a gift inscription (someone had beautiful handwriting!), and an area of yellowing to the pages wherea leather bookmark was kept. Overall sound and clean. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
337 |
U.S. Bombers Jones, Lloyd S Aero Publishers 1974 0-8168-9126-5 Hardcover Good Ex high school library, stamps and card pocket remains, no dust jacket, light cover wear, interior very good with minimal usage wear, binding tight. Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
340 |
Walking on Sunshine Katrina and the Waves VHS Very Good RARE VIDEO! OOP Sony/Capitol video features Walking on Sunshine, Red Wine and Whisky, Do You Want Crying and Que Te Quiero. 1985 release, 30 minutes running time, VHS format. Ex-rental, only minor wear to original box, tape tested and guaranteed to play great! Price:
29.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
349 |
U. K. Tomato Manual Kingham, H. G. (ed.) 1973 Pictorial Cove Very Good Excellent professional producer level info on all aspects of breeding and raising tomates in the UK circa the 70s. Light shelfwear and small scuffs tocover, inside tight, clean and complete. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
352 |
Liverpool Fantasy Kirwan, Larry Thunder's Mouth Press April 2003 1-56025-497-1 1st Edition Paperback Very Good What if the Beatles had broken up early in their run-with dire, world-altering consequences-and then fecklessly come together again 25 years later? SIGNED by author, 1st ed, very slight shelfwear to cover, remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise excellent condition! http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/livfant1.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/livfant2.jpg Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
353 |
Der Club Der Toten Dichter Kleinbaum, N.H. Gustav Lubbe Verlag GmbH 3-404-11566-X Paperback Very Good Did you like the movie of Dead Poets Society? Robin Williams fan with a completist streak? Studying German and want something good to read? Here's your book! Very light cover wear, nice pic from the movie on the front! Price:
7.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
360 |
Truth or Dare Krentz, Jayne Ann Brilliance Audio Unabridged December 29, 20 1-59355-144-4 Audio Book (Un Good Lightly circulated ex-library unabridged audiobook, usual marks, light wearto case, all seven cassettes present, tested and guaranteed! Price:
2.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
369 |
Mountain Pony and the Rodeo Mystery Larom, Henry V TAB Books 1961 Paperback Good An old favorite of mine, I had to stop to reread the ending before listingit. Rubbing, wear and one corner crease on cover, slanted spine, owner's name inside. Pages yellowed, but text is clean, complete and still securelybound. Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
371 |
Jeremy's Isle Lattimore, Eleanor Frances W. Morrow 1947 Hardcover Good Ex-library book with all usual markings. No dust jacket, but the front andback flaps are pasted in the book. Wear at spine and corners, interior slightly yellowing but pages still tight. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
372 |
Bent's Fort Lavender, David Sievert Doubleday & Co 1954 Hardcover Good In 1833 the Bent brothers, men of formidable will and courage, built a great adobe castle on the banks of the Arkansas. They called it Bent's Fort, and it symbolized America's expansion into the Southwest. 1954 Country Life hardcover bookclub ed, owner's name and date inked on title page, light general usage wear, no dust jacket, smudging and a marker line on text edges, solid binding, still nice, readable copy! Price:
1.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
375 |
A History of Valentines Lee, Ruth Webb Studio Publications in assoc 1952 Hardcover Very Good Book has dust jacket in mylar, bookplate, and former prices penciled in onthe first two pages. The tape from the mylar cover has slightly marked thefront and back covers. Price:
24.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
376 |
Colorado : A Literary Chronicle Lee, W. Storrs Funk & Wagnalls 1970 Hardcover Very Good Articles and essays by prominent Colorado authors and others, detailing fascinating bits of Colorado history. Contributors include Damon Runyon, Irving Stone, Upton Sinclair, Zane Gray, Jack Dempsey, Thomas Hornsby Ferril, Juan de Onate, and more. No dust jacket. Slight wear on corners and edges, former owner's name scratched out inside front cover. All pages tight. Price:
2.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
377 |
The Girl Scout Story Leeuw, Adele De Young Readers Press 1971 Paperback Good Cover has crease where it was folded down the middle, and two corner creases in back. Wear at spine and corners, yellowing pages. The pages also have a bend in the middle from being folded. Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
379 |
Crusaders for a Cause Leipold, L. Edmond T. S. Denison 1967 Hardcover Very Good Brief bios of Elijah Lovejoy, Benjamin Franklin, John Chapman (Johnny Appleseed), Booker T. Washington, Daniel Webster, Horace Mann, Horace Greeley, Dr. Walter Reed, Dwight Moody and William Lloyd Garrison. Minimally circulated ex school library, usual marks and stampings, very little overall wear,clean and tightly bound. Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
386 |
The Thursday Toads Lightner, Alice McGraw Hill Text January 1971 0-07-037834-7 Hardcover Good Lightly circulated ex school library, usual marks and inclusions, no dust jacket, slight wear to cover, interior clean and complete, binding solid. Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
393 |
Dark Sunshine Lyons, Dorothy Harcourt, Brace 1951 Rebound Hardco Good Ex-library, rebound, taped on spine and corners, and repaired, lots of marks, pockets, etc. Some pages are creased or have small tears, but all text is fine. Reading copy or placeholder. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
394 |
Gun Dogs Afield Lytle, Horace G.P. Putman's sons 1942 Hardcover Fair Well-loved ex school llibrary hardback, usual marks and inclusions, no jacket, quite a bit of wear to boards, but still tightly bound. Proceeds to Lamar High School. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
395 |
Utah Batteries: A history : a complete account of the muster-in, sea voyage, battles, skirmishes and barrack life of the Utah ba Mabey, Charles Rendell Daily Reporter 1900 Hardcover Poor Very worn copy, needs spine reglued, notes writen in, some loose pages, missing 13-16, 113-116, 127-130, pages smudged, boards very worn. http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/utahb1.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/utahb1.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/utahb2.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/utahb3.jpg, http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/utahb4.jpg, http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/utahb5.jpg Price:
49.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
398 |
Mr. Koala Bear MacIntyre, Elisabeth E. M. Hale Pictorial Cove Good Amusing story about two little boy koalas sent to visit their uncle, who end up at the wrong house and impose on a kindly old gentleman koala by mistake. Ex-library, pictorial cover with worn corners and edges, flyleaf torn at gutter, moderate wear inside but still VERY readable and enjoyable. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|