|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
212 |
Dogs, dogs, dogs : Stories of challengers and champions, heroes and hunters, warriors and workers Fenner, Phyllis R Grosset & Dunlap 1951 Rebound Hardco Good Ex-library, rebound, pages yellowing. Three dog-eared/creased corners, some random pencil marks, smudges on the edge of the pages, general wear on edges and corners. Reading copy. Price:
6.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
218 |
Pioneer, First to Jupiter, Saturn, and Beyond (NASA SP-446) Fimmel, Richard; Van Allen, James; Burgess, Eric Softcover Very Good Minimally circulated ex-library paperback, usual marks and inclusions, somecover wear, tightly bound, crisp and clean throughout. Price:
7.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
219 |
Of Muppets and Men Finch, Christopher Knopf 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 1981 1st ed, one tiny ding to back of otherwise sharp, glossy dust jacket.Front + back endpapers show removed tape marks, book is otherwise excellent. http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/mupp1.jpg Price:
117.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
222 |
Inside the F.B.I. Floherty, John Joseph J.B. Lippincott January 1, 1943 Hardcover Fair Ex school library hardback, usual marks and inclusions, very worn covers, no jacket, tape repaired spine, text unmarked, complete, very readable and interesting material! Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
226 |
The Boy Problem in the Home Forbush, William Byron The Pilgrim Press 1915 Hardcover Good Quite an interesting work, much more modern than I expected when I dipped into it here and there, and I got the impression the writer genuinely likedboys as people. Well worth a read for those in the education or psych fields. General wear and fading to the cover, owner's name inked in, text clean, complete, unmarked and securely bound. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
234 |
Within an Inch of His Life Gaboriau, Emile Charles Scribner's Sons 1913 Hardcover Good Ex VERY small town library, usual marks and inclusions, no dust jacket, some wear to original red cloth boards. Frontispiece and 3 b/w plates all present, text complete, binding solid. Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
236 |
Art Education During Adolescence Gaitskell, Charles and Margaret R. New York Harcourt, Brace 1954 1st Edition Original Cloth Good This is an excellent overview of teaching methods designed to interest teens in art class. Perhaps slightly dated in spots, but sometimes a look backprovides a fresh eye and new ideas! This copy is missing the flyleaf in front, and has no dust jacket. It is slightly loose on the spine and has general wear to the cover. A very good reading copy, however. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
237 |
Miss Lulu Bett Gale, Zona D. Appleton and company 1920 Hardcover Good 1920 Appleton ed, light general usage wear to cover,no dust jacket, gift inscription on flyleaf, nice, clean readable copy! Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
239 |
Nancy Brandon's Mystery Garis, Lilian Grosset & Dunlap 1925 Hardcover Fair This is a reading or place holding copy only. Ex-library, with yellowed pages, water stains on cover and sides, spine frayed and split, gutters inside. No dustjacket. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
240 |
Too Many Magicians Garrett, Randall Garden City Doubleday 1967 1st Edition Hardcover Good True 1st ed hardback, 1967 Doubleday, ex-library with usual marks & inclusions, mylar over dust jacket, spine slightly cocked, inside tight, clean & complete Price:
29.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
244 |
Learn to Bake...You'll Love It! General Foods General Foods 1947 Paperback Good Learn to Bake You'll Love It! is the title of a small booklet put out by General Foods in 1947 to promote Swans Down Flour, Calumet Baking Powder andtheir other products. 80 pages, including index, this little cook book hasall the favorites! Illustrated with black and white photos, with a few color ones, too. Book has staple binding, 5 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches. The staples arerusty and the cover has marks from cooking, and there is some wear at thespine. All the recipes in the cookbook are in great shape! Birthday cakes,muffins, quick breads--yummy goodies! http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/learnbake1.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/learnbake2.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/learnbake3.jpg Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
246 |
Columbia Gerstmann, Robert Paris Braun & CIA Cloth Very Good Wonderful vintage oversized album-style book from 1951, with 200 evocativeB/W photos of Colombia, from jungles to cities and in between. Text in Spanish. There is no dust jacket, possibly as issued. Boards are light tannish-grey cloth, slightly bowed but clean, with light bumping and wear to two corners. Interior clean and tightly bound. Price:
49.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
247 |
Extracts from General Orders and Bulletins - American Expeditionary Forces GHQ American Expeditionary Forces United States Government Pri 1918 Softcover Fair I have not been able to find a booklet matching this one, although there are a few similar items out there. This one is stamped on the (torn) front cover as having been received by Ambulance Co 343 of the 311th Sanitary Train on October 13, 1918. This booklet was for the American Expeditionary Forces and was in effect as of July 31, 1918. Marked Confidential No. 3! Itis 380 pages including the index and paper bound. Some meticulous former owner made penciled corrections and margin notes to keep it up to date. Thisis a wonderful piece of WWI memorabilia as well as a serious reference work and data source. It is full of info such as the risk of death inside enclosed Ford ambulances that have gas heaters, and where to bore holes to correct the problem!
The front cover is torn off at the bottom, with one piece still with the book, though not attached. There is some page yellowing, and overall moderate general wear. Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
249 |
Student's Life of Jesus Gilbert, George Holley New York Macmillan 1902 Original Cloth Good Third edition, revised and enlarged, printed by Macmillan in 1902. There is no dust jacket, but the blue cloth boards with gilt lettered spine showsonly moderate wear, with some rubbing on the corners the worse outer flaw.Inside there is one torn page (no tape!), but it is otherwise tightly bound, with almost no yellowing. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
251 |
Chatterhappy Ponies : The Exciting Tales of the Wicked Horse Thieves Goodman, Lucy VHS Good If you didn't happen to live in England in the late 1990s, you missed thispopular kids' TV show about ponies at a riding stable who talk amongst themselves. I'm here to tell you, Mr. Ed didn't have a patch on these guys! Theshow WAS made for kids 4-8, so that ought to give you an idea of what kinds of stories the three episodes on this tape are. But watching the ponies "talk" and "act" is...well, an experience you won't forget in a hurry. The episodes are The Carrot Trail, Sparky the Horse Star and Strop Gets Horsenapped. This is a video from GoodTimes, which plays in US VHS format. The boxhas had the top ripped off and is repaired with tape, but the tape itself has been tested and is guaranteed to play for you. 30 minutes playing time.http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/chatterhappy.jpg Price:
7.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
254 |
Gladly Sing, OLD children's church music 78s Graded Press Vinyl Records Fair A vintage record Album for Primary Children 78 rpm Gladly Sing. There should be four records, ten songs. However, there are now only three records. The music is religious/Christian. It has been used in a church and has the choir director's notes on the sleeves. Copyright 1958 by Graded Press. Thereis also an 8 page little leader's guide. The box is 7 1/2 inches on each side and a half an inch deep. There is wear on the corners and edges, and some creases on the front. Darling to display, despite the slightly smudgy boxcover. http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/gladly1.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/gladly2.jpg Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
255 |
Exotica, 2 Vol Century Ed Graf, A. B. 5550975564 Hardcover Very Good 1970 2 volume Century (3rd) edition, some edgewear to red leather binding,minor page edge smudging, both otherwise very good. http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/cenex1.jpg Price:
149.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
256 |
Tales of Momolu Graham, Lorenz B Reynal & Hitchcock January 1, 1946 Hardcover Good Ex VERY small town library, usual marks and inclusions, some wear to corners and edges of green cloth boards, faded spine, text is clean, shows littleusage wear and is still securely bound. Price:
99.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
259 |
Hoke Smith and the Politics of the New South Grantham, Dewey W. Louisiana State University P 1958 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good In this biography a leading historian captures at once the essence of a manand of an important period in American history. Hoke Smith and the Politics of the New South won the 1960 Charles S. Sydnor Award presented by the Southern Historical Association to the best book in Southern history published during the two preceding years. 1958 1st ed Louisiana State University Press, minimally circulated ex-library hardback, usual marks and inclusions,no jacket, tightly bound, crisp and clean throughout. Price:
4.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
261 |
Heads Up! Gray, Patsey Coward-McCann 1956 Paperback Good Paperback, minor wear at corners and spine, one corner creased, back covercreased, a black pen mark on back, about an inch long. Pages are yellowing. Former owner's name inside the front. Price:
7.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
267 |
Paddy Points the Way Grew, David Coward-McCann 1950 Hardcover Good Ex-small town library, usual marks and inclusions, no jacket except for both flaps glued inside covers, moderate general wear, text clean and complete, binding good. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
269 |
The Short Stop Grey, Zane Walter J. Black 1937 Hardcover Very Good In very good condition, with only very minor wear on the corners and slightmark on back cover. No dust jacket or glassine cover. This is the edition with the red, white and blue label, the Collectors series. Price:
29.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
271 |
40 Trips in the Rockies (Colorado Adventures) Grout, William Denver Golden Bell Press Paperback Good Colorado Adventures, 40 Trips in the Rockies. Text and photographs by William Grout. Golden Bell Press, 1973. I suspect that things have changed a lotin the quarter of a century since this was new, but the photographs of theColorado mountains are still interesting and most of the places listed arestill there. It would be fun to visit these places and see what has changed. The title is somewhat misleading, since several of the adventures are not in the mountains, but in the grassland parks on the plains of Colorado, and one mentions John Martin Dam, which is about 70 miles east of Pueblo, decidely NOT the Rockies. Also of interest is the survey of hot springs and associated resorts. Mt. Princeton Hot Springs is still operating and is wellworth a trip. This book has 174 pages. The cover is slightly stained and soiled both front in back. Great for nostalgia for those of us who traveledthese places in the 70's, and it is still an excellent guide to places in Colorado that are worth investigation. Price:
3.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
272 |
Raggedy Ann's Adventure Gruelle, Johnny; Hays, Ethel (illus) Saalfield 1947 1st Edition Spiral-bound Good Well-loved but well-kept copy of one of the early original stories. The spiral binding has two cracks mirrored by light creasing of the cardboard covers, probably from a bending accident. Book edges are worn with snubbed corners, and the covers are a bit grubby, although the ink is still bright. Onthe first two pages, the page perforations have worn through, one halfwaydown and the other about 3/4ths. (A mendable flaw, if you choose, just timeconsuming.) Inside there are just a few small spots on some pages. Overall, a quite nice addition to a Raggedy Ann and Andy collection! http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/raggedy1.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/raggedy2.jpg Price:
49.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
275 |
Boys and Girls of All Nations Hadley, Milton Geo. W. Bertron 1916 Hardcover Very Good Light wear to boards, plus a thin streak of what looks like paint across the bottom of the back cover. No jacket, inside clean and almost untouched. All proceeds go to the Friends of the Library of Walsenburg, Colorado. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
279 |
Rock Around The Clock Haley, Bill & the Comets Mastertone CD As New 1998 release, CD in superb, As New condition. Contains: Razzle Dazzle, RockAround The Clock, See You Later Alligator, Shake. Rattle & Roll, The Saints Rock ‘N’ Roll, A.B.C. Boogie, Blue Comet Blues, Rip It Up, Don’t Mess Around With My Love, Panic, This Is Goodbye, Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On, Altar Of Love, and The Wobble Price:
2.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
281 |
Cocos Gold Hammond, Ralph Paperback Fair 1963 TEMPO Books ed, well thumbed cover with creases and bumped corners, amateur repair with text block taped back into cover with masking tape, name(teacher?) written on top text edge, contents clean and complete, good solid reading copy. Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
283 |
Oklahoma Leaders : Biographical sketches of the foremost living men of Oklahoma Harlow, Rex Francis Harlow Pub. Co 1928 1st Edition Original Cloth Very Good Signed and presented by author to the historical library at the Jewish Consumptive Relief Society library in Denver, Colorado. 1st ed, some wear and fading to green cloth boards, slightly loose on spine with cracked front hinge (back hinge loosening as well), pages slightly yellowing, but clean andcomplete. http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/oklead1.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/oklead2.jpg Price:
149.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
286 |
Useful Drugs Hatcher, Robert A. ; Barton, Paul G. Hardcover Good Issued under the direction and supervision of the Council on Pharmacy and Chemistry of the American Medical Association. Robert A. Hatcher, Paul G. Barton. 13th edition, AMA, 1942. 306 pages, including index. Hardback, approx4 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches. Former owner's name in the front--seems to be Wm A.Bumstead. Book has wear on the covers, including white paint stains, and iscoming apart at the gutters inside. Paper is yellowing and binding is slightly loose. Great book, especially for doctors and nurses who are familiarwith some of the drugs. In addition to medicines, substances like soap arelisted! There is a little underlining in pencil which could be removed if you want to. http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/usedrugs1.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/usedrugs2.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/usedrugs3.jpg Price:
3.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
288 |
Life of Ulysses S. Grant Headley, Joel Tyler A.L. Burt Original Cloth Good Ex very small town high school library, usual stamps and marks, boards somewhat worn, binding a little loose. The title page with copyright info is missing, but the maroon boards and gilt lettering with Home Library matches the 1885 printing from Burt. Except for the title page, the text is clean and complete, including an ad for other books in the Home Library series. Last two pages have mouse nibbled edges. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
294 |
The Czar of Halfaday Creek Hendryx, James B London Hammond, Hammond & Co 1955 Hardcover Good British 1st ed, rip-roaring tale in a series about a town of ex-outlaws infrontier Alaska. Ex-library hardback, usual marks and inclusions, no jacket, worn and bumped corners, taped spine, but tightly bound, clean and complete. Price:
18.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
297 |
Little-or-nothing from Nottingham Henry, Marguerite Whittlesey House 1949 Hardcover Fair Reading copy only. Ex-library, extreme wear. All pages there but some havebeen taped in again. Cover taped at spine and worn on all edges. Covers faded and stained. One third of the page facing the title page torn away.Former owner's name in the back, plus library stamps. Pocket torn out. Placeholder! Price:
44.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
300 |
The Gynecologists Heron, Leslie Signet 1970 Paperback Fair Moderate cover wear, one corner nibbled (by mice?), text clean and bindingsecure. A previous owner has noted the page numbers of his favorite passages on the flyleaf. Price:
1.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|