Neon Hearts

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
201 Camping Together as Christians : A guide for junior high camp leaders Ensign, John and Ruth
John Knox Press 1958 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
Minimally circulated ex-church library, usual marks and inclusions, no dustjacket except for flaps taped inside front cover, no highlighting or underlining inside, good strong binding. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
202 Sheep and Wool Science Ensminger, M. Eugene
Interstate 1964 Hardcover Good 
Minimally circulated ex-library hardback, usual marks and inclusions, no jacket, tightly bound, crisp and clean throughout. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
203 Mr. T Traveling the USA Coloring Book Enterprises, Big T (Illustrator)
Harbor House 1983 0-913133-32-9 Paperback Very Good 
Minor storage wear, price sticker on cover, egdes of pages yellowing, otherwise in new, uncolored condition. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
204 Waterloo : A sequel to the conscript of 1813 Erckmann-Chatrian
C. Scribner Original Cloth Good 
1869 Scribner edition with all 6 plates present, cover very worn and separating at both hinges inside, some foxing, but text complete and readable. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
205 Healthy Gourmet Cheesecake Erickson, Kris
Avery 1997 0-89529-783-3 Paperback Very Good 
Minor wear on edges and corners. 
Price: 5.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
206 NASA and General Aviation Ethell, Jeffrey L
Scientific and Technical Inf 1986 Softcover Very Good 
Minimally circulated ex-library softbound, usual marks and inclusions, tightly bound, crisp and clean throughout. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
207 Wilfred Grenfell (Heroes of the cross) Evans, Alec Richard
Zondervan Pub. House 1955 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library with all expected marks, yellowing pages, wear at corners and edges. Dust jacket damaged and excessively covered in tape. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
208 Tibetan Book of the Dead : Or The After-Death Experiences on the Bardo Plane Evans-Wentz, W. Y.
Oxford University Press, USA Hardcover Good 
This is the 1973 edition. No dust jacket. Book has wear to edges and somestaining on the covers and spine. Boards slightly curved but all pages inside tight. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
209 Woodland Flowers : A Guide to Wild Flowers Everett, T. H.
Whitman Publishing Co. January 1, 1945 Hardcover Fair 
Cover is worn and bumpy from a water spill (leaky canteen on a hike?) but the inside is in fine shape, clean, tight and complete. NO mold or odor--youwon't have to worry about letting the kids make IDs from this one. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
210 Written In Sand Ewers, John; Johnson, Avery (illus)
EP Dutton 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
YA fiction about Australian tribal customs and legends. Ex-library, no dustjacket, faded spine, clean inside, still tightly bound. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
211 South Dakota : A Guide to the State Federal Writers' Project
Hardcover Good 
Second edition, completely revised, 1952. Book has minor rubs on spine andcover. Dust jacket is worn and chipped with one 2 inch tear and a chunk gone at the spine. Price clipped. All pages tight. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
212 Dogs, dogs, dogs : Stories of challengers and champions, heroes and hunters, warriors and workers Fenner, Phyllis R
Grosset & Dunlap 1951 Rebound Hardco Good 
Ex-library, rebound, pages yellowing. Three dog-eared/creased corners, some random pencil marks, smudges on the edge of the pages, general wear on edges and corners. Reading copy. 
Price: 6.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
213 Aleko's island Fenton, Edward
Junior Literary Guild and Do 1948 Hardcover Good 
Minor wear on edges and corners, no dust jacket. All pages tight. 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
214 Easy Physics Projects : Air, Water, and Heat Feravolo, Rocco V
Prentice-Hall 1966 Hardcover Very Good 
1969 5th printing. Almost uncirculated ex-library hardback, usual marks andinclusions, mylar over jacket, crisp and clean throughout. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
215 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen : Lawmaker Fernandez, Mayra
Pearson Prentice Hall January, 1994 0-8136-5275-8 Paperback Very Good 
Very slight shelfwear to cover, otherwise crisp, unread condition! 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
216 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, Legisladora Fernández, Mayra
Modern Curriculum Press 1994 0-8136-5303-7 Paperback Near Mint 
Small children's paperback in Spanish. In good shape with minor wear to cover. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
217 Lost in a Good Book : A Thursday Next Novel Fforde, Jasper
Hodder & Stoughton 1st Edition Hardcover Near Mint 
SIGNED UK 1st ed! SLIGHT shelf wear to dust jacket, otherwise excellent! http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/fforde1.jpg, http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/fforde2.jpg 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
218 Pioneer, First to Jupiter, Saturn, and Beyond (NASA SP-446) Fimmel, Richard; Van Allen, James; Burgess, Eric
Softcover Very Good 
Minimally circulated ex-library paperback, usual marks and inclusions, somecover wear, tightly bound, crisp and clean throughout. 
Price: 7.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
219 Of Muppets and Men Finch, Christopher
Knopf 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 
1981 1st ed, one tiny ding to back of otherwise sharp, glossy dust jacket.Front + back endpapers show removed tape marks, book is otherwise excellent. http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/mupp1.jpg 
Price: 117.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
220 Suicide or Murder? : The Strange Death of Governor Meriwether Lewis Fisher, Vardis
Denver, Colorado Swallow Press 1962 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
1962 1st ed! Usual library marks, loose on spine, no jacket, inside cleanand complete! http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/som1.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/som2.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/som3.jpg 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
221 Fluid Power and Control Systems Fitch, Ernest C
McGraw-Hill 1966 Hardcover Good 
Book is in very good shape with former owners name stamped inside. Dust jacket has wear at corners and edges. 
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
222 Inside the F.B.I. Floherty, John Joseph
J.B. Lippincott January 1, 1943 Hardcover Fair 
Ex school library hardback, usual marks and inclusions, very worn covers, no jacket, tape repaired spine, text unmarked, complete, very readable and interesting material! 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
223 1956 Florida Baptist Annual Florida Baptist State Convention
Softcover Good 
241 page book detailing the many different reports presented at the 95th Annual Session of the Florida Baptist State Convention, held in Orlando, Florida November 13-15, 1956. Cover has a smudged spine and small tear, interior is tightly bound and complete. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
224 1966 Florida Baptist Annual Florida Baptist State Convention
Paperback Fair 
472 page book detailing the many different reports presented at the 105th Annual Session of the Florida Baptist State Convention, held in Pensacola, Florida November 8-10, 1966. Cover has a faded spine and small tear, and sixpages are loose but present. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
225 Night Before Chancellorsville Foote, Shelby (Editor)
Signet 1957 Paperback Good 
Stated first printing, moderate creasing and wear to cover, some dog-earedpage corners, lightly yellowed pages, binding secure, still excellent reading. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
226 The Boy Problem in the Home Forbush, William Byron
The Pilgrim Press 1915 Hardcover Good 
Quite an interesting work, much more modern than I expected when I dipped into it here and there, and I got the impression the writer genuinely likedboys as people. Well worth a read for those in the education or psych fields. General wear and fading to the cover, owner's name inked in, text clean, complete, unmarked and securely bound. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
227 The Good Shepherd Forester, C. S.
Great Britain New English Library 1965 Mass Market Pa Good 
Minor wear and yellowing, slight water stain on the bottom of some pages, several corners bent or dog eared. 
Price: 5.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
228 The Illustrated Encyclopedia of the World's Tanks and Fighting Vehicles Foss, Christopher F.
Chartwell Books 1977 0-89009-145-5 Hardcover Good 
No dust jacket, minor cover wear, interior clean and complete, binding solid, well illustrated! 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
229 Henry M. Porter : Rocky Mountain Empire Builder Foster, Mark S.
Boulder, CO, U.S.A. University Press of Colorado 1991 0-87081-232-7 1st Edition Hardcover As New 
SIGNED first edition in like new condition! 
Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
230 Introduction to Electricity and Optics Frank, Sc.D. Nathaniel H.
McGraw-Hill Book Company, In 1950 Hardcover Very Good 
No dust jacket, light wear to cover, owner's name inside, text unmarked, clean, crisp and tightly bound. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
231 Profitable Farming and Life Management Fraser, Wilber John
The Interstate printers and 1937 Hardcover Good 
Former owner's name in several places, some blacked out. Wear at corners and edges, spine has wrinkle and wear at top and bottom. All pages tight. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
232 Year of the Big Snow : John Charles Fremont's Fourth Expedition Frazee, Steve
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1962 Rebound Hardco Good 
Ex-library with all usual marks. Rebound, with wear at corners and edges.Marked First Edition. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
233 My Love Is a Gypsy Frazier, Neta Lohnes
New York Junior Literary Guild / Long 1952 Decorative Clo Very Good 
Minimal wear, feels crisp and almost new! 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
234 Within an Inch of His Life Gaboriau, Emile
Charles Scribner's Sons 1913 Hardcover Good 
Ex VERY small town library, usual marks and inclusions, no dust jacket, some wear to original red cloth boards. Frontispiece and 3 b/w plates all present, text complete, binding solid. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
235 Old Friends Gaither, Bill and Gloria
VHS Very Good 
NOT ex-rental, some wear to original box, tape tested and guaranteed to play great! 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
236 Art Education During Adolescence Gaitskell, Charles and Margaret R.
New York Harcourt, Brace 1954 1st Edition Original Cloth Good 
This is an excellent overview of teaching methods designed to interest teens in art class. Perhaps slightly dated in spots, but sometimes a look backprovides a fresh eye and new ideas! This copy is missing the flyleaf in front, and has no dust jacket. It is slightly loose on the spine and has general wear to the cover. A very good reading copy, however. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
237 Miss Lulu Bett Gale, Zona
D. Appleton and company 1920 Hardcover Good 
1920 Appleton ed, light general usage wear to cover,no dust jacket, gift inscription on flyleaf, nice, clean readable copy! 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
238 Catfish, the Whiskered Walleye : The nations's #1 food and game fish Gapen, Dan D
D.D. Gapen 1983 1st Edition Paperback Very Good 
Minor rubbing and corner wear to cover, interior clean and complete, binding good and solid. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
239 Nancy Brandon's Mystery Garis, Lilian
Grosset & Dunlap 1925 Hardcover Fair 
This is a reading or place holding copy only. Ex-library, with yellowed pages, water stains on cover and sides, spine frayed and split, gutters inside. No dustjacket. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
240 Too Many Magicians Garrett, Randall
Garden City Doubleday 1967 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
True 1st ed hardback, 1967 Doubleday, ex-library with usual marks & inclusions, mylar over dust jacket, spine slightly cocked, inside tight, clean & complete 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
241 Kensil Takes Over Gartman, Louise
Westminster Press 1964 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
Ex school library hardback, usual marks and inclusions, no jacket, moderaterubbing and wear to boards, tightly bound, text complete. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
242 Leader's Nature Guide (How To Do Nature Before She Does You!) Gaudette, Marie E.
Girl Scouts of the U.S.A. 1942 Paperback Good 
This great old paperbound Girl Scout Leader guide is a little bent from improper storage, and there are some moisture marks (NO mold or odor!) from along ago spill at the edge of about half the pages, but it is still tightlybound with clean text, very readable and full of good advice. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
243 Lawyers from Denver: A century of service to the West and the nation : a centennial history of the University of Denver, College Gauthier, Philip E
University of Denver, Colleg 1995 Softcover Near Mint 
Very slight shelfwear to cover, otherwise crisp, unread condition! 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
244 Learn to Bake...You'll Love It! General Foods
General Foods 1947 Paperback Good 
Learn to Bake You'll Love It! is the title of a small booklet put out by General Foods in 1947 to promote Swans Down Flour, Calumet Baking Powder andtheir other products. 80 pages, including index, this little cook book hasall the favorites! Illustrated with black and white photos, with a few color ones, too. Book has staple binding, 5 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches. The staples arerusty and the cover has marks from cooking, and there is some wear at thespine. All the recipes in the cookbook are in great shape! Birthday cakes,muffins, quick breads--yummy goodies! http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/learnbake1.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/learnbake2.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/learnbake3.jpg 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
245 Postmarks and Places George Harlan
Ye Olde Print Shoppe 1976 1st Edition Paperback Very Good 
1976 paperback. Signed by Author. Inside clean except for previous owners name. Light shelf wear to edges. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
246 Columbia Gerstmann, Robert
Paris Braun & CIA Cloth Very Good 
Wonderful vintage oversized album-style book from 1951, with 200 evocativeB/W photos of Colombia, from jungles to cities and in between. Text in Spanish. There is no dust jacket, possibly as issued. Boards are light tannish-grey cloth, slightly bowed but clean, with light bumping and wear to two corners. Interior clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
247 Extracts from General Orders and Bulletins - American Expeditionary Forces GHQ American Expeditionary Forces
United States Government Pri 1918 Softcover Fair 
I have not been able to find a booklet matching this one, although there are a few similar items out there. This one is stamped on the (torn) front cover as having been received by Ambulance Co 343 of the 311th Sanitary Train on October 13, 1918. This booklet was for the American Expeditionary Forces and was in effect as of July 31, 1918. Marked Confidential No. 3! Itis 380 pages including the index and paper bound. Some meticulous former owner made penciled corrections and margin notes to keep it up to date. Thisis a wonderful piece of WWI memorabilia as well as a serious reference work and data source. It is full of info such as the risk of death inside enclosed Ford ambulances that have gas heaters, and where to bore holes to correct the problem!

The front cover is torn off at the bottom, with one piece still with the book, though not attached. There is some page yellowing, and overall moderate general wear. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
248 U-boat prisoner : The life story of a Texas sailor Gibbs, Archie
Houghton Mifflin company 1943 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library hardback, from historic Jewish Consumptive Relief Society library in Denver, usual marks and inclusions, no jacket, some wear to cloth boards, tightly bound, crisp and clean throughout. 
Price: 17.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
249 Student's Life of Jesus Gilbert, George Holley
New York Macmillan 1902 Original Cloth Good 
Third edition, revised and enlarged, printed by Macmillan in 1902. There is no dust jacket, but the blue cloth boards with gilt lettered spine showsonly moderate wear, with some rubbing on the corners the worse outer flaw.Inside there is one torn page (no tape!), but it is otherwise tightly bound, with almost no yellowing. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
250 Window on the World Gollomb, Joseph
Harcourt, Brace 1947 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library, no dust jacket, usual labels and marks. Slight wear to cover,spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
251 Chatterhappy Ponies : The Exciting Tales of the Wicked Horse Thieves Goodman, Lucy
VHS Good 
If you didn't happen to live in England in the late 1990s, you missed thispopular kids' TV show about ponies at a riding stable who talk amongst themselves. I'm here to tell you, Mr. Ed didn't have a patch on these guys! Theshow WAS made for kids 4-8, so that ought to give you an idea of what kinds of stories the three episodes on this tape are. But watching the ponies "talk" and "act" is...well, an experience you won't forget in a hurry. The episodes are The Carrot Trail, Sparky the Horse Star and Strop Gets Horsenapped. This is a video from GoodTimes, which plays in US VHS format. The boxhas had the top ripped off and is repaired with tape, but the tape itself has been tested and is guaranteed to play for you. 30 minutes playing time.http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/chatterhappy.jpg 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
252 The Apocrypha : An American Translation Goodspeed, Edgar
Vintage Books 1959 Paperback Good 
Moderate general wear to cover, pages yellowed, interior clean, complete, securely bound. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
253 Papers of Edward P. Costigan Relating to the Progressive Movement in Colorado 1902-1917 Goodykoontz, Colin B. (Editor)
University of Colorado Bould 1941 Hardcover Good 
Inscribed by Mabel Costigan to a friend. No dust jacket (as issued?), lightcover wear to green cloth boards, some smudging on textblock edges, one creased page with a small closed tear. Text otherwise unmarked, clean, complete with a solid binding. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
254 Gladly Sing, OLD children's church music 78s Graded Press
Vinyl Records Fair 
A vintage record Album for Primary Children 78 rpm Gladly Sing. There should be four records, ten songs. However, there are now only three records. The music is religious/Christian. It has been used in a church and has the choir director's notes on the sleeves. Copyright 1958 by Graded Press. Thereis also an 8 page little leader's guide. The box is 7 1/2 inches on each side and a half an inch deep. There is wear on the corners and edges, and some creases on the front. Darling to display, despite the slightly smudgy boxcover. http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/gladly1.jpg , http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/gladly2.jpg 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
255 Exotica, 2 Vol Century Ed Graf, A. B.
5550975564 Hardcover Very Good 
1970 2 volume Century (3rd) edition, some edgewear to red leather binding,minor page edge smudging, both otherwise very good. http://www.neonnurse.net/bookpics/cenex1.jpg 
Price: 149.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
256 Tales of Momolu Graham, Lorenz B
Reynal & Hitchcock January 1, 1946 Hardcover Good 
Ex VERY small town library, usual marks and inclusions, some wear to corners and edges of green cloth boards, faded spine, text is clean, shows littleusage wear and is still securely bound. 
Price: 99.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
257 Jean Baptiste Pointe Desable : Founder of Chicago Graham, Shirley
REC Library Edition 1953 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library book with all usual marks, no dust jacket, some wear on edges and corners. May have been rebound. Pictoral cover. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
258 Selected bibliography of andalusite, kyanite, sillimanite, dumortierite topaz, and phrophyllite in the United States Grametbaur, Agnes B
U.S. G.P.O 1959 Softcover Good 
Paper cover fading, staple binding shows rust, pages yellowing, map in backpocket. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
259 Hoke Smith and the Politics of the New South Grantham, Dewey W.
Louisiana State University P 1958 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 
In this biography a leading historian captures at once the essence of a manand of an important period in American history. Hoke Smith and the Politics of the New South won the 1960 Charles S. Sydnor Award presented by the Southern Historical Association to the best book in Southern history published during the two preceding years. 1958 1st ed Louisiana State University Press, minimally circulated ex-library hardback, usual marks and inclusions,no jacket, tightly bound, crisp and clean throughout. 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
260 Merediths' Ann Gray, Elizabeth Janet
Doubleday Hardcover Fair 
1936 edition. Ex-library with all expected marks, yellowed paper, no dustjacket, bumped corners, wear and spots on the cover. 
Price: 3.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
261 Heads Up! Gray, Patsey
Coward-McCann 1956 Paperback Good 
Paperback, minor wear at corners and spine, one corner creased, back covercreased, a black pen mark on back, about an inch long. Pages are yellowing. Former owner's name inside the front. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
262 Just imagine! (Curriculum foundation series) Gray, William S
Scott, Foresman 1953 Hardcover Good 
Teacher edition! (And don't let me catch you using it to finish your homework 60 years late!) Has some wear at corners and edges, pages yellowing. Ex-school, ex- library copy, some wear on corners and edges. 
Price: 8.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
263 More Times and Places (The New basic readers) Gray, William S
Scott, Foresman 1962 Hardcover Good 
Teacher's edition! Ex-school/ex-library with stamps and former owner's name in the front. Yellowing pages, smudge or yellowing on page edges. Somewear on corners and spine. 
Price: 9.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
264 New Times and Places (Curriculum foundation series) Gray, William S
Scott, Foresman 1954 Hardcover Good 
Teacher's edition! Ex-school book/ex-library with former owner's name in the front. Yellowing pages, smudges and discoloration on page edges, does not affect interior. 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
265 On the Track of the Sasquatch Green, John Willison
Cheam Pub 1971 Softcover Good 
Staple binding, loose at bottom but holding, wear to rounded covers. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
266 At last...Donny! Gregory, James
Curtis January 1, 1973 Paperback Very Good 
Minor cover wear and a former owner's name inside, but otherwise very nice,clean and complete, including pictures. 
Price: 6.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
267 Paddy Points the Way Grew, David
Coward-McCann 1950 Hardcover Good 
Ex-small town library, usual marks and inclusions, no jacket except for both flaps glued inside covers, moderate general wear, text clean and complete, binding good. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
268 The Red-Headed Outfielder and Other Baseball Stories Grey, Zane
Walter J. Black, Inc. 1948 Hardcover Very Good 
Book is in good condition with several spots on the facing edge of the pages on the side, and minor wear on the edges and corners. No dust jacket. This is the edition with the red, white and blue label, the Collectors series. 
Price: 17.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
269 The Short Stop Grey, Zane
Walter J. Black 1937 Hardcover Very Good 
In very good condition, with only very minor wear on the corners and slightmark on back cover. No dust jacket or glassine cover. This is the edition with the red, white and blue label, the Collectors series. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
270 The Folsom Hotel Story : A story of a historic frontier hotel of the West Griffin, Betty A
Betty A. Griffin Softcover Very Good 
5th printing, 2003, signed inscription in front, some marks on the back cover. Paper cover, staple bound, slight curve to booklet. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
271 40 Trips in the Rockies (Colorado Adventures) Grout, William
Denver Golden Bell Press Paperback Good 
Colorado Adventures, 40 Trips in the Rockies. Text and photographs by William Grout. Golden Bell Press, 1973. I suspect that things have changed a lotin the quarter of a century since this was new, but the photographs of theColorado mountains are still interesting and most of the places listed arestill there. It would be fun to visit these places and see what has changed. The title is somewhat misleading, since several of the adventures are not in the mountains, but in the grassland parks on the plains of Colorado, and one mentions John Martin Dam, which is about 70 miles east of Pueblo, decidely NOT the Rockies. Also of interest is the survey of hot springs and associated resorts. Mt. Princeton Hot Springs is still operating and is wellworth a trip. This book has 174 pages. The cover is slightly stained and soiled both front in back. Great for nostalgia for those of us who traveledthese places in the 70's, and it is still an excellent guide to places in Colorado that are worth investigation. 
Price: 3.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
272 Raggedy Ann's Adventure Gruelle, Johnny; Hays, Ethel (illus)
Saalfield 1947 1st Edition Spiral-bound Good 
Well-loved but well-kept copy of one of the early original stories. The spiral binding has two cracks mirrored by light creasing of the cardboard covers, probably from a bending accident. Book edges are worn with snubbed corners, and the covers are a bit grubby, although the ink is still bright. Onthe first two pages, the page perforations have worn through, one halfwaydown and the other about 3/4ths. (A mendable flaw, if you choose, just timeconsuming.) Inside there are just a few small spots on some pages. Overall, a quite nice addition to a Raggedy Ann and Andy collection! http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/raggedy1.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/raggedy2.jpg 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
273 Views From the Real World Gurdjieff, Georges Ivanovitch
Routledge and Kegan Paul 1973 0-7100-7811-0 Paperback Good 
Paperback book with slight wear on edges and corners and very slight curveto volume from improper storage. All pages tight. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
274 Powder River: Hook 'em Cow Hack, Orville W
[s.n.] 1975 Paperback Very Good 
Minor wear on edges and spine, looks like new inside. Great rodeo history. 
Price: 14.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
275 Boys and Girls of All Nations Hadley, Milton
Geo. W. Bertron 1916 Hardcover Very Good 
Light wear to boards, plus a thin streak of what looks like paint across the bottom of the back cover. No jacket, inside clean and almost untouched. All proceeds go to the Friends of the Library of Walsenburg, Colorado. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
276 Overland Mail, 1849-1869 : Promoter of Settlement Precursor of Railroads Hafen, Le Roy R.
Arthur H Clark 1926 1st Edition Hardcover Fair 
Ex-library hardback, interesting old library marks and inclusions, no jacket, moderate wear to boards, tightly bound, taped gutter, all 7 plates present but no fold-out map. Proceeds to Lamar Public Library. http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/overland.jpg 
Price: 59.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
277 The Colorado story : A history of your state and mine Hafen, Le Roy Reuben
Old West Pub. Co 1953 Hardcover Fair 
1954 second printing, school discard, rebound, much wear inside, repaired,and generally showing the signs of one too many bored students. This is a reading copy only! 
Price: 7.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
278 Western America Hafen, Leroy R.; Rister, Carl Coke
New York Prentice-Hall 1947 Hardcover Good 
2nd printing. No dust jacket, usual library marks, good solid clean copy ofan excellent reference work on the exploration and settlement of the West. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
279 Rock Around The Clock Haley, Bill & the Comets
Mastertone CD As New 
1998 release, CD in superb, As New condition. Contains: Razzle Dazzle, RockAround The Clock, See You Later Alligator, Shake. Rattle & Roll, The Saints Rock ‘N’ Roll, A.B.C. Boogie, Blue Comet Blues, Rip It Up, Don’t Mess Around With My Love, Panic, This Is Goodbye, Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On, Altar Of Love, and The Wobble 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
280 In the Wake of Da Gama : The story of Portuguese pioneers in East Africa, 1497-1729 Hamilton, Genesta
Skeffington 1951 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library book with all usual markings, some wear on edges and corners, nodust jacket. 
Price: 16.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
281 Cocos Gold Hammond, Ralph
Paperback Fair 
1963 TEMPO Books ed, well thumbed cover with creases and bumped corners, amateur repair with text block taped back into cover with masking tape, name(teacher?) written on top text edge, contents clean and complete, good solid reading copy. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
282 The Man Who Was Sherlock Holmes Hardwich, Michael and Mollie
Doubleday & Co. 1964 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library with all associated marks and labels. Wear on edges and corners.Dust jacket is laminated and taped on, and also has wear. All pages tight, however. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
283 Oklahoma Leaders : Biographical sketches of the foremost living men of Oklahoma Harlow, Rex Francis
Harlow Pub. Co 1928 1st Edition Original Cloth Very Good 
Signed and presented by author to the historical library at the Jewish Consumptive Relief Society library in Denver, Colorado. 1st ed, some wear and fading to green cloth boards, slightly loose on spine with cracked front hinge (back hinge loosening as well), pages slightly yellowing, but clean andcomplete. http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/oklead1.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/oklead2.jpg 
Price: 149.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
284 Prophets of Israel Harrell, Costen
Nashville TN Cokesbury 1933 Hardcover Good 
Light wear to cover, owner stamp on top edge, inscription and some notes inside, moderate foxing, tight and complete text 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
285 Mr. Bumba's Four-legged Company Harwood, Pearl Augusta
Lerner Publications Co 1966 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library with expected markings and wear. Slight yellowing to pages, some finger marks. 
Price: 4.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
286 Useful Drugs Hatcher, Robert A. ; Barton, Paul G.
Hardcover Good 
Issued under the direction and supervision of the Council on Pharmacy and Chemistry of the American Medical Association. Robert A. Hatcher, Paul G. Barton. 13th edition, AMA, 1942. 306 pages, including index. Hardback, approx4 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches. Former owner's name in the front--seems to be Wm A.Bumstead. Book has wear on the covers, including white paint stains, and iscoming apart at the gutters inside. Paper is yellowing and binding is slightly loose. Great book, especially for doctors and nurses who are familiarwith some of the drugs. In addition to medicines, substances like soap arelisted! There is a little underlining in pencil which could be removed if you want to. http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/usedrugs1.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/usedrugs2.jpg , http://neonnurse.net/bookpics/usedrugs3.jpg 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
287 Plymouth Horizon & TC3 1978-1979 All models 105 cu in Haynes
Haynes Publishing Group 1979 0-85696-545-6 Paperback Fair 
Has car shop soiling, oil and a tear on the cover, but is all tight with only a few marks inside. 
Price: 7.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
288 Life of Ulysses S. Grant Headley, Joel Tyler
A.L. Burt Original Cloth Good 
Ex very small town high school library, usual stamps and marks, boards somewhat worn, binding a little loose. The title page with copyright info is missing, but the maroon boards and gilt lettering with Home Library matches the 1885 printing from Burt. Except for the title page, the text is clean and complete, including an ad for other books in the Home Library series. Last two pages have mouse nibbled edges. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
289 Asa's Potty Learning (Children's Coping Series) Health, Speaking of
Speaking of Health 1986 0-945054-11-4 Audio Cassette Good 
This is an audio cassette, 20 minutes playing time, case has minor wear toedges and tape has been tested. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
290 Maida Heatter's Book of Great Chocolate Desserts Heatter, Maida
Alfred A. Knopf 1980 5550486865 Hardcover Good 
Hardcover with bumped corners. Dust jacket also has wear at the corners and slight staining/kitchen wear. 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
291 Dogs: Collection 4 Hedgepath, Stephanie Seabrook
Pegasus Originals 1984 Softcover Very Good 
Moderate cover wear, interior excellent, clean and complete. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
292 Algebra in a Technological World (Curriculum and Evaluation Standards for School Mathematics Addenda, Grades 9-12) Heid, M. Kathleen
National Council of Teachers 1995 0-87353-326-7 Paperback Near Mint 
Looks fresh off the bookstore shelf, except for a name written inside the front cover. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
293 Careers for Women in Uniform Heiman, Grover
Lippincott 1971 0-397-31116-8 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
1971 1st Edition hardcover, no dust jacket. Ex library with usual markingsotherwise clean inside. Binding very good. Light shelf wear to edges. 
Price: 16.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
294 The Czar of Halfaday Creek Hendryx, James B
London Hammond, Hammond & Co 1955 Hardcover Good 
British 1st ed, rip-roaring tale in a series about a town of ex-outlaws infrontier Alaska. Ex-library hardback, usual marks and inclusions, no jacket, worn and bumped corners, taped spine, but tightly bound, clean and complete. 
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
295 Always Reddy (Shamrock Queen) Henry, Marguerite
Tab Books, Inc 1959 Hardcover Fair 
1947 hardback, ex-library, with seal on title page, clear tape on spine, wear on corners and edges. Reading copy. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
296 Born to Trot Henry, Marguerite
Hardcover Good 
1950 edition, stain on last 5 pages. Outside has a little fading, and some wear at corners and edges. No dust jacket. 
Price: 8.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
297 Little-or-nothing from Nottingham Henry, Marguerite
Whittlesey House 1949 Hardcover Fair 
Reading copy only. Ex-library, extreme wear. All pages there but some havebeen taped in again. Cover taped at spine and worn on all edges. Covers faded and stained. One third of the page facing the title page torn away.Former owner's name in the back, plus library stamps. Pocket torn out. Placeholder! 
Price: 44.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
298 The Day Fort Larking Fell Henry, Will
1969 0-7927-1983-2 Hardcover Good 
1969 hardback, no jacket, usual library marks, only light wear 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
299 Muppet Musicians of Bremen Henson, Jim
VHS Very Good 
Ex-rental, but only MINOR wear to original box, tape tested and guaranteed to play great! Rare to see this video in such good shape! 
Price: 69.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
300 The Gynecologists Heron, Leslie
Signet 1970 Paperback Fair 
Moderate cover wear, one corner nibbled (by mice?), text clean and bindingsecure. A previous owner has noted the page numbers of his favorite passages on the flyleaf. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2   3  4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to carosue@centurytel.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com